Development of a New Single Port Surgery Robot with Increased Torque and Workspace

This paper presents the development of a new single port surgery robot, Plat spring driven mech-anism equipped robot for single port LAparoscopic Surgery (PLAS), with plate spring driven mechanism. Recently, the number of single port laparoscopic surgery (SILS) that can easily conceal postoperative scars is increasing, and robotic SILS platforms are being developed for solving inconvenient maneuverability of manual SILS. However, the drive mechanism of most robotic SILS platforms existing consists of wire, therefore cannot afford to deliver sufficient force, and the wire is mechanically deformed, thus causing negative effects on movement accuracy. Due to this limitation, a precious operation cannot be conducted by using conventional robotic SILS platforms. Accuracy and force are reduced as the workspace is ex-panding. The purpose of proposed robot is to increase tissue handling force of forceps by using plate spring driven mechanism, and to conduct more stable and precious operations in an expanded area. Eval-uations of PLAS were performed and its feasibility as a new effective robotic SILS platform was proved ⓒ 2013 DGIST

국내에서는 처음 개발되는 Y 타입 단일 공 수술로봇을 개발하기 위해 매뉴얼 단일 공 복강경 수술의 임상적인 제한 사항과 기존에 개발된 단일 공 복강경 수술로봇의 장단점을 심도 있게 분석하여 기구 설계에 적용시켰다. 특히 의사들의 현장 경험과 의견을 수용하여 기구설계에 적극 반영하였으며, 기존 단일 공 수술 로봇들보다 넓은 작업공간을 갖는 단일 공 수술 로봇을 개발할 수 있었다. ⓒ 2013 DGIST

Plate spring driven mechanism; SILS; laparoscopic surgery; robotic SILS platform