Characterization of Surface Free Energy of Cathode Materials for Lithium-ion Batteries

While the lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) are expanding their application area from mobile IT devices to the large scale power sources for electric vehicles and renewable energy storages, the limited cycle life of the present LIBs has been pointed out as the main obstacle. The degradation of LIBs employing LiMn2O4 and LiCoO2 cathode materials is known to be initiated by the metal dissolution from the cathode materials. Owing to the slow kinetics of the metal dissolution behavior, the quantitative analysis of the trace amounts of dissolved metal ions has been relied on the spectroscopic techniques such as the inductive coupled plasma (ICP) or the atomic adsorption spectroscopy (AAS). These conventional methods take at least several days and fail to provide any information on the cathode surface properties. We herein report that the SFE of cathode materials is closely related to their metal dissolution behavior. The SFEs of various types of LiCoO2 and LiMn2O4 are obtained by the contact angle measurement: the liquid adsorption method for powder samples and the sessile drop method for electrode samples. We confirm that the metal dissolution is determined dominantly by the polar component of the SFE of the cathode surface. We also found that the Al2O3 coating suppresses the metal dissolution, which is ascribed to the deceased polarity of cathode surface. The basic polarity of cathode electrodes is smaller than that of powders, which suggests a possibility that the metal dissolution can be suppressed through the optimization of the composite electrode components (binders and conductive carbons). We also confirmed the correlation of the SFEs with the types of crystal structures, which was examined by using SEM and XRD analysis. ⓒ 2013 DGIST

본 연구에서는 측정시간이 수시간에서 수일 내이며 양극재의 직접적인 특성을 알 수 있는 표면자유에너지 분석을 통하여 용출특성을 예측하고자 실험을 진행하였으며, 표면자유에너지와 금속용출간의 강한 상관관계를 확인하였다. 전극은 Sessil drop 방식으로 파우더는 Adsorption 방식으로 접촉각을 측정하여 표면자유에너지를 계산하였는데, Polarity(Acidity, Basicity)가 Dispersity에 비해 주도적으로 금속용출에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. Polarity는 Al2O3의 코팅량이 증가할수록 감소하는 것을 뚜렷이 확인할 수 있었으며, Dispersity는 Al2O3 의 특성에 근접하는 것을 확인하였다. 파우더에서 전극으로 코팅되면서 Basicity가 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었는데 코팅시 조건을 최적화하여 금속용출량을 감소시킬 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 결정구조에 따른 표면자유에너지와 용출과의 상관관계도 분명히 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서는 양극재의 표면자유에너지특성분석으로 용출특성 예측 및 표면(코팅, 결정구조) 변화에 따른 특성변화 분석이 가능하며, 특성최적화의 척도로서 이용될 수 있다는 사실을 확인하였다. ⓒ 2013 DGIST

Lithium-ion batteries; LiMn2O4; LiCoO2; Metal dissolution; Surface free energy; Polarity; 금속용출; 표면자유에너지; 결정구조; 최적화; 극성