Highly efficient thermogalvanic cells based on iodide/triiodide redox couple in carbonate solutions

카보네이트계 전해액/요오드 레독스 반응 기반 고효율 열전기화학전지

Around the globe, a demand of the gasoline and electricity is elevated and also prices of them are increasing. A lot of wasted thermal energies (below 100℃) all over the world have been recycled such as geothermal, sun light, power plants, and engines. To decrease the carbon emissions from utilizing fossil fuels, wasted low grade heat energies can be alternative on underground resources; coal, petroleum, natural gas.

Thermo-galvanic (TG) cell is electrochemical cell in which the identical electrodes are held in electrolyte at different temperature. It converts thermal energy to electric energy directly without carbon emission, utilizes the ambient low grade heat under 100℃, and has very simple design. Liquid-based thermo-electro-chemical technologies offer an alternative, potentially cheaper and more scalable route for direct thermal-to-electric energy conversion with no carbon emissions. In this study, to find out the maximum values of power conversion efficiency(PCE), Seebeck coefficient (SC) and Output power, we utilize numerous concentrations of I3-/I- redox couple by mixing various volume ratios of solvents such as EC (ethylene carbonate), DEC (diethyl carbonate), EMC(ethyl methyl carbonate), and DMC (dimethyl carbonate). We also experiment the existing aqueous system of TG cell with some changes such as electrode area and temperature difference to make same conditions with our organic TG cell, and display the aqueous TG cell to compare with our organic TG cell after optimizing the PCE, SC, and output power.The PCE with MWNT electrodes / Carnot efficiency is shown to be 1.4 % in the literature, which is the highest one in the current field of TG cell. In our study, we foun 4.83 % of PCE/ Carnot efficiency at 1.2 M I3-/I- redox couple in EC/DMC (0.25/9.75,v/v %). ⓒ 2014 DGIST

열 전기화학전지는 동일한 전극을 양쪽 전극으로 사용하여, 각 전극부분에 온도차이를 주었을 때 전기에너지를 얻을 수 있는 장치이다. 이 전지는 열전소자와 달리 전하를 전달하는 매개체가 전해액의 이온 이며 상대적으로 높은 Seebeck 값을 나타낸다. 현재 열전기화학전지 연구는 수계 용액에 페리/페로시아나이드 산화-환원 커플을 이용한 전해액 바탕으로 효율을 올리고 가격 경쟁력을 증가 시키기 위하여 카본 바탕의 전극으로 대체되고 있는 추세 이다. 이번 연구에서 카보네이트 계 용액에 요오드 산화-화원 커플을 이용하여 열 전기화학전지 실험을 하였다. 카보네이트 계 용액의 경우 이차전지 분야에서 활발이 사용되고 있고, 요오드 산화-환원 커플은 DSSC 분야에서 사용 되고 있다. 카보네이트 계 용액을 다양한 조성에서 위 산화-환원 커플을 넣어 그 조성에 따라 효율이 어떻게 달라지는지 연구 하였다. 또한 요오드 산화-환원 커플의 농도에 따라 효율 변화도 확인 하였다. 현재 열 전기화학전지중 가장 큰 효율 값을 보이는 것은 수계 용액에서 MWNT 전극을 이용한 시스템이며, 카르노 효율 대비 power conversion efficiency 값이 1.4 % 이다. 카보네이트 계 용액에 요오드 산화-환원 커플을 이용하여 4.83 %까지 위 값을 증가 시켰다. ⓒ 2014 DGIST

thermo-galvanic cell; iodide based redox couple; carbonate system solvents; Seebeck coefficient; Power conversion efficiency; 열화학전지; 지벡값; 효율; 카보네이트계 용액; 아이오딘