Optimal Coverage Control for Net-Drone Handvoer

The need for aerial network ensuring the stability of network at the specific area in which it is difficult to use network such as disaster area and rush hour is growing increasingly. However, the traditional aerial networks by UAV have problems such as limited battery for UAV, frequent handover by aerial environment and so on. These problems induce not only the fail of seamless handover but also a long handover time by frequent handover attempts.

This paper presents an effective solution for resolving problems which are mentioned above. The main idea is to control the drone’s height and the distance between a drone and another drone. We also propose the seamless handover success probability and the false handover initiation probability to evaluate the optimal coverage decision algorithm. The simulation results using MATLAB show that the proposed algorithm operate to make the efficient handover compare with compare with conventional approach. The simulation also is conducted to compare the performance of the Optimal Coverage Decision algorithm by several elements. As a result, the proposed Optimal Coverage Decision algorithm guarantee the seamless handover and establish the one huge network by integrating the small networks. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 이 논문에서는 드론의 높이와 드론과 드론 사이의 거리를 조절하여 끊임없는 핸드오버를 만족하는 최적의 Wi-Fi 커버리지를 찾는 RSS 기반의 Optimal Coverage Control 알고리즘이 제안한다. 최종적으로 우리는 이 논문에서 공중에 존재하는 작은 네트워크들을 하나로 통합하여 다수의 small Wi-Fi망을 통합하여 사용하는 기업 내 통신망과 같은 하나의 거대한 실외 Wi-Fi 망을 구축하는 것을 목표로 한다. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

Seamless handover; Wireless LAN; Aerial network; Drone; Topology management