Development of Electrolytes for Improving Electrochemical Performances of High-voltage LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4.

Linear carbonate 종류에 따른 LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 양극의 전기화학적 성능에 미치는 영향

Currently there is an urgent need to maximize the energy density of lithium ion batteries (LIBs). LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 (LNMO) is a promising candidate for the high-energy LIBs due to its high operating voltage, low price, and reasonable capacity. However, LNMO suffers from anodic decomposition of the electrolyte under high-voltage operation, leading to severe capacity fading. Here, we examine the effects of linear carbonates (LC: DMC, DEC, and EMC) in 1 M LiPF6 EC/LC (3/7, v/v) on LNMO/graphite, LNMO/Li, and graphite/Li cells. We also investigate LNMO symmetric cell test in cycle at 60 oC because the use of symmetric cells complementarily suggests that transition metal dissolution is mainly responsible for the LNMO/electrolyte interface degradation. The LNMO cells with EC/DMC show better cyclability and coulombic efficiency at 25 oC, 55 oC and 60 oC than those with EC/EMC and EC/DEC. Also, the cells with EC/DMC exhibit superior self-discharge suppression at 60 oC to other compositions. The improved performances in the cells with EC/DMC are attributed to diminished HF formation compared to the others, which is evidenced by both HF titration and surface analysis of LNMO using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Also, through LSV analysis, Oxidation stability of EC/DMC is higher than EC/EMC and EC/DEC. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

이 연구에서는 Linear carbonate(LC)에 따른 LNMO 의 수명특성과 충방전 효율을 비교하였다. 전해액 구성은 Ethylene carbonate 와 LC(DMC, DEC, EMC)를 3:7(v/v)로 구성하여, Coin half cell 과 full cell test 를 통해 상온(25℃)과 고온(55, 60℃)에서 수명특성과 효율, C-rate capability 를 확인하였다. C-rate capability(25℃)의 경우 EC-DMC 와 EC-EMC 조합에서 유사한 성능을 보였지만 수명특성과 효율에서는 상온과 고온 모두에서 EC-DMC 가 EC-EMC 와 ECDEC 에 비해 우수한 성능을 보였으며 자가방전(60 ℃ ) test 에서도 coin half cell 과 full cell 모두에서 EC-DMC 가 가장 우수한 성능을 나타냈다. 또한, LNMO symmetric cell 고온 수명특성 결과를 통해, EC/DMC 가 고전압용 LNMO 에 가장 적합한 전해액인 것을 확인 하였다.

이러한 결과는 각 linear carbonate 에 따른 부반응의 차이로부터 기인한 것이라 생각되며, 이를 XPS 표면분석을 통해 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 각 조성의 전해액을 고온 보존함으로써 보존 전 후의 HF 생성량을 분석한 결과 DEC > EMC > DMC 순으로 HF 생성량이 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며 LSV 분석을 통해, EC/DMC 가 산화안정성이 가장 높았다. 이는 앞서 언급한 coin-type cell test 결과와도 일치하며 각 linear carbonate 에 따라 생성된 HF 로부터 LNMO의 열화가 촉진되어 성능 차이에 기인한 것을 확인할 수 있었다 ⓒ 2017 DGIST

Li-ion batteries; LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4; HF; linear carbonate; oxidation stability