Unknown Input Observer Based Resilient Control System Design

미지의 입력 관측기 기반의 복원성이 있는 제어 시스템 설계

Resiliency of control systems means characteristics that a system operates well under malicious attacks on instrumentation. In this thesis, we propose Unknown Input Observer (UIO) based resilient control system design method for the case of simultaneous attacks on sensors and actuators.

We use an observer based Resilient State Estimation (RSE) method for protecting from sensor attack. Limitation of existing RSE method is that state estimation error is affected by disturbance and actuator attack. In order to supplement the drawback, we propose the UIO based RSE method. Proposed method provides superior state estimation performance regardless of the effect of disturbance and actuator attack. In addition, we suggest an algorithm that would be able to diagnose which sensors are attacked or broken.

In order to protect the system from actuator attack, we propose a method that would be able to estimate and reject the effect of actuator attack. Proposed method exploits UIO based RSE method. The proposed method provides a level of resiliency to the control system when disturbance and attack are slow varying.

Simulation and experiment are implemented on the magnetic levitation system platform so as to validate the effectiveness of proposed method. In addition, we compare the performance between existing method and proposed method. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

본 논문에서는 센서 공격 대응기법으로 복원성을 확보한 상태추정기법 (Resilient State Estimation Method)을 사용하였다. 기존의 상태추정기법을 본 논문에서 제안하는 상황에서 사용하는 경우, 액추에이터 공격으로 인해 상태추정오차가 발생하게 된다. 이러한 단점을 보완하는 미지의 입력 관측기 (Unknown Input Observer) 기반의 상태추정기법을 제안하였다. 미지의 입력 관측기를 사용하는 경우, 외란 및 액추에이터 공격으로부터 발생하는 영향에 대해서 추정오차가 발생하지 않게 된다. 이 외에도 센서에 공격이 가해지거나 고장이 나는 경우, 공격의 유무를 판별하거나 공격받거나 고장 난 센서를 검출할 수 있는 알고리즘을 제안하였다.

액추에이터 공격 대응기법으로 미지의 입력 관측기 기반의 상태추정기법을 사용해서 외란 및 액추에이터 공격에 대한 영향을 추정하고 보상해주는 방법을 제안하였다. 이 방법은 외란 및 액추에이터 공격의 저주파 영역에 한해서 추정 및 보상이 가능하다. 시뮬레이션과 실험을 통해 본 논문에서 제안하는 상황을 구현하였고, 제안하는 제어기법을 설계하고 기존의 방법과 비교를 통해 성능을 검증하였다. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

Resiliency of Control Systems; Sensor Attack; Actuator Attack; Resilient State Estimation; Unknown Input Observer; 제어시스템의 복원성; 센서 공격; 액추에이터 공격; 복원성을 확보한 상태추정; 미지의 입력 관측기