System Design and Performance Analysis of Controller Area Network for High Data Rate (CAN-HD)

CAN-HD 을 위한 시스템 디자인 및 성능 평가

Due to the growing demand of the autonomous and connected vehicles, the number of embedded systems and the connectivity increase. Therefore, the data traffic of recent in-vehicle networks is dramatically increasing. In order to improve the data rate and provide reliable and inexpensive quality of service (QoS) of the in-vehicle networks, enormous researches have focused on developing the in-vehicle communication systems recently. However, the data rate of commercial in-vehicle networks such as controller are network (CAN), local interconnect network (LIN), FlexRay and media oriented systems transport (MOST) is insufficient to support the increasing data traffic. In this regard, in order to support the high speed data processing while maintaining backward compatibility with controller area network (CAN) for in-vehicle communication system, the controller area network for high data rate (CAN-HD) was proposed by combining the standard baseband CAN signal with a passband modulated signal. In this paper, we demonstrate both the improvement in performance and the validity of the backward compatibility of CAN-HD system. To be specific, we provide the noise characteristic measured in the real vehicle environment and proper criteria for determining the power constraint of the passband signal to achieve highly compatible system by analyzing the channel capacity of CAN-HD as well as the bit error rate (BER) of standard CAN receiver. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

In-vehicle network; Controller area network (CAN); Channel capacity; Bit error rate (BER); 차량 내부 네트워크; 채널 용량; 비트 오류율