특징 결합과 블록단위 상관계수를 이용한 동작 기반 사용자 인증

Subject user authenticationgesture datafeature combinationblock-wise correlation coefficient사용자 인증동작 데이터특징 결합블록단위 상관계수

Abstract

스마트 기기의 급속한 발전에 따라 사용자 인증을 위한 매체와 기술도 다양해지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 대부분의 스마트 기기에 부착되어 있는 RGB 카메라로부터 획득되는 동작 영상으로 사용자를 인증하는 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 방법은 통계적 특징과 영상 고유의 특징 기술자를 결합하고, 특징행렬에 대한 행과 열 단위의 상관계수를 유사도 평가에 활용함으로써 시스템의 신뢰성을 높이고, 동작 데이터의 RGB 정보만을 활용하므로 계산의 효율성과 구현의 편의성도 함께 갖추고 있다. 공용 데이터베이스를 이용한 실험을 통하여 제안하는 방법의 실용 가능성을 확인하였다.

With the rapid development of the smart devices, a variety of media and technologies have been exploiting in the area of user authentication. This paper proposes a novel approach to perform user authentication, which uses gesture video signals acquired from the RGB camera of a smart device.

The method combines the statistical features with the unique feature descriptors of images, and utilizes a similarity measure with the block-wise correlation coefficients of the feature matrices to increase the reliability of the system. By using only the RGB information from gesture data, the method is also sought for the computational efficiency and the ease of implementation. The experiments with a benchmark data set confirm the availability of the proposed method.