A Simple and Accurate Camera-sensor Calibration for Surgical Endoscopes and Microscopes

수술용 내시경과 현미경을 위한 간편하고 정확한 카메라-센서간 캘리브레이션

Augmented reality (AR) has become a key technology for surgical navigation system, which is the technology to overlay virtual objects on real one. In AR system, camera-sensor calibration is one of major factors to affect the accuracy. In order to perform camera-sensor calibration, it has been a common method to move a camera to establish and solve an AX = XB type. However, in the clinical environments, endoscopes and microscopes are commonly used and moving manually those cameras leads to inconvenience and inaccuracy due to heavy weight and large size. In addition, since optical tracking system has spatial error which increases with the distance, moving the camera which requires large motion to make necessary orientations between a calibration pattern and the camera makes the system affected by the spatial error. Therefore, we propose a method to solve the camera-sensor matrix. It is not mathematically strong to the noise, but possible to reduce the effect of the spatial error of optical tracking system effectively, and to provide users more convenient method. The proposed method can be easily performed by mounting an additional marker on the calibration pattern, which produces AX = BYC type formula. Through experiments, we compared the AX = BYC solution with the AX = XB solution in terms of the accuracy. As a result, we found the proposed method is more convenient, accurate, and stable than the conventional method. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

다양한 레이아웃에서도 제안된 방법이 기존 방법보다 안정적이고 정확한 결과를 가져다 준다는 것을 검증하기 위해 3 가지의 레이아웃을 택하여 실험을 하였다. 카메라를 움직여서 구한 결과와 캘리브레이션 패턴을 움직여서 구한 결과를 비교하였고, 이를 통해 캘리브레이션 패턴을 움직여서 구한 결과가 모든 레이아웃 상에서 보다 안정적인 결과를 보였음을 확인하였다. 레이아웃 2 번을 제외하고 정확도 역시 모두 향상됨을 보였다. 하지만 제안된 방법은 특정 레이아웃에서 캘리브레이션 패턴의 움직임이 제한된다는 단점을 지닌다. 기존 방법에서는 외부 트렉커 기준으로 캘리브레이션 패턴의 위치와 방위를 고려하지 않아도 되기 때문에, 외부 트렉커가 감지할 수 있는 범위 내에서 카메라가 자유롭게 움직일 수 있는 반면, 제안된 방법에서는 카메라뿐만 아니라 캘리브레이션 패턴의 위치도 외부 트렉커 기준으로 고려해야 하고, 카메라의 크기에 의해 캘리브레이션 패턴에 부착된 마커가 외부 트렉커로부터 가려지는 상황이 빈번하게 발생하기 때문에 캘리브레이션 패턴의 움직임이 자유롭지 못하다. 그럼에도 불구하고 제안된 방법은 기존 방법보다 더욱 편리하고, 정확하며, 안정적임을 확인하였다. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

Camera Calibration; Hand-eye Calibration; Surgical Endoscopes; Surgical Microscopes; 카메라 캘리브레이션; 핸드-아이 캘리브레이션; 수술 내시경; 수술 현미경