Stability Analysis for Model Based Predictive Control System with Network Induced Delay and External Disturbance

모델 기반 예측 제어 시스템의 네트워크로 인한 지연과 외부 외란에 대한 안정성 분석

Using a packet switching network is an effective way to construct systems that use multi-actuators and sensors; however, the structural characteristics of a packet switching network, i.e., packet loss and packet transient time delay, affect the control performance of the systems that use a packet switching network. The model based predictive control scheme compensates well for the effect of the packet transient time delay, and the effect of packet loss as long as the resulting maximum delay is known; however, existing work has not considered external disturbance. External disturbance represents the unexpected control input factors on the operation environment. This thesis analyzes the effects of external disturbance on the model based predictive control system.

In conventional feedback control systems, disturbance does not affect system stability; however, in systems with model based predictive control method, external disturbance may destabilize the control system. Existing work on model based predictive control does not properly analyze the above mentioned phenomenon.

We use a lifting technique with current states, delayed states, and prediction error, in order to analyze closed loop system stability and performance with external disturbance. We show that the system matrix with lifted states define the closed loop stability.

The results are validated experimentally on a Ball Balancer control system with time delay. The control system with a controller designed using the stability analysis of this thesis, exhibits stable behavior despite external disturbance and compensates for the performance loss due to time delay. ⓒ 2016 DGIST en_US

본 논문은 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 상수 시간 지연과 외부 외란이 발생하는 경우의 모델 기반 에측 제어시스템을 분석하였다. 분석의 결과는 다음과 같다. 상수 시간 지연의 경우 외란을 포함한 모델 기반 예측 제어 시스템의 안정성은 예측 값의 오차와 시간 지연의 상태들을 하나로 묶어 분석하면 시스템의 안정성을 확인 할 수 있다.

간단한 예제와 시뮬레이션을 통해 상수 시간지연과 외란에 대한 모델 기반 예측 제어 기법의 효용성을 보이며, 본 논문의 시스템 안정성 분석 방법에 대한 검증을 실시하였다. 또한 실제 시스템을 구현하고, 실험을 통해 본 논문의 결과를 검증하였다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

Networked Control Systems; Model Based Predictive Control; Time Delay; Stability; 네트워크 제어 시스템; 모델 기반 예측 제어; 시간지연; 안정성