Analysis and Detection of Simultaneous Attacks on UAV and GCS

Abstract

Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) are no longer used for military purpose, but also in various industries. Especially, it is widely used in our daily life such as leisure, agriculture and delivery service. However, while the use cases of UAV are increasing, malicious use cases are also increasing. Therefore, we must neutralize the UAV with malicious purpose. It is also necessary to detect these attacks in order to respond to attacking a normally operating UAV. In this paper, we analyze the MAVLink protocol, which is a communication protocol for UAV, and experiment to verify how to neutralize UAV using the vulnerability of the waypoint protocol. It also describes how to detect UAV attacks through network monitoring and verifies them through the simulation. If we neutralize the UAV by our method, the UAV will hover, so there is no secondary damage due to the ground crash, our proposed attack detection method can detect attacks without special equipment.|최근 무인기는 더 이상 군 목적뿐만 아니라 다양한 산업에서 활용하고 있다. 특히 레저, 농업, 운송과 같이 우리의 일상 생활에서 많이 사용되고 있다. 이와 같이 무인기의 긍정적인 사용 사례가 증가하는 반면, 무인기를 이용한 폭탄테러, 몰래카메라 촬영등과 같은 악의적인 사용 사례 또한 증가하고 있다. 따라서 우리는 악의적인 목적을 가진 무인기를 무력화시켜야만 한다. 또한, 정상적으로 동작하는 무인기를 공격하는 공격들에 대응하기 위해서 이러한 공격들을 먼저 탐지할 필요가 있다.

본 논문에서는 무인기의 통신 프로토콜인 MAVLink 프로토콜을 분석하고 무인기와 GCS 사이의 임무 정보를 주고받는 waypoint 프로토콜의 취약점을 이용하여 무인기를 무력화 시키는 방법을 실험을 통해 검증하였다. 실험을 위해 실제 드론과 GCS 가 와이파이를 통해 통신하는 테스트베드를 구축하였다. 또한 패킷 모니터링과 MAVLink 프로토콜의 특징을 활용하여 무인기 공격을 탐지하는 방법을 설명하고 이를 시뮬레이션을 통해 검증하였다. 우리가 제안한 무력화 방법으로 무인기를 무력화하면 무인기는 제자리에서 호버링 하기 때문에 추락으로 인한 2 차피해가 발생하지 않는다. 우리가 제안한 공격 탐지 방법은 특별한 장비가 없어도 공격을 탐지할 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있다.