Polyoxometalates-Graphene oxide Hybrids : Synthesis, Structure and Electrochemical applications

폴리옥소메탈레이트 – 그라핀옥사이드 하이브리드의 합성, 구조 및 전기화학 분야의 적용

The deposition of POM on chemically reduced graphene oxide sheets was carried out through electron transfer interaction and electrostatic interaction between POM and graphene sheets to make heterogeneous catalyst in aqueous media. Well dispersed individual PMo clusters were observed by the electron microscopy and atomic force microscopy measurements. The interaction between polyoxometalate and the graphene oxide sheet was confirmed by using various spectroscopic methods such as FT-IR, UV-VIS, and Raman. The UV-Visible, IR and cyclic voltammetry results revealed the alteration of electronic structure of deposit-ed PMo as a result of strong interaction with the graphene surface. Electrochemical properties of PMo-rGO catalyst was investigated in an aqueous acidic electrolyte. The hybrid catalyst showed enhanced electro-oxidation of nitrite compared with pure homogeneous PMo and rGO.

Further, POMs were investigated for high proton conductive membranes composited with Nafion for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) under low relative humidity. (The investment of POMs is performed to contain lots of water molecules through hydrogen bond.) POMs were immobilized by modified graphene oxide to prevent it from leaching out during operation. A Nafion/PW-mGO composite membrane provided high amount of bound water so that the proton conductivity was shown higher than Nafion 212 membrane. Fuel cell performance of Nafion/PW-mGO composite membrane exhibited the higher power density of 841 mW cm -2, operating at a temperature of 80 °C under 18% RH in contrast with Nafion 212 and recast Nafion, operating under identical conditions, a peak power density of 210 mW cm-2 and 208 mW mW mW cm -2 were observed. The composite membrane could be a potential membrane for fuel cell operating under low relative humidity. ⓒ 2014 DGIST

또한, 폴리옥소메탈레이트와 나피온과 혼합하여 높은 수소이온전도성을 지닌 낮은 상대습도에서 작동하는 수소연료전지 복합 전해질막을 제조하였다. 폴리옥소메탈레이트의 투입으로 인해 많은 물 분자를 수소결합을 통해 복합 전해질막에 함유시킬 수 있다. 폴리옥소메탈레이트는 아민 말단기로 치환된 그라핀옥사이드와의 정전기적 결합을 통해 고정시켜, 수소연료전지 작동시에도 침출 현상이 발생되지 않는다. 나피온-폴리옥소메탈레이트 복합 전해질막은 많은 양의 물 분자량을 갖고 있어 나피온 212과의 수소이온전도도에서도 높은 성능을 나타내었다. 연료전지 성능 테스트에서도 80도, 18%의 상대습도에서 841 mW cm -2로 가장 높은 성능을 나타내었는데 이는 나피온 212 전해질막과의 비교에서도 약 4배 가까운 차이를 보이고 있어, 기존의 나피온을 대체할 수 있는 차세대 복합 전해질 막 제조에 성공하였다. ⓒ 2014 DGIST

polyoxometalate; Keggin type; heterogeneous catalyst; electrochemical activity; composite membrane; 전기화학 특성; 복합전해질막