Improving the Bluetooth and Wi-Fi Coexistence Issue using a Canceller

Canceller 를 이용한 Bluetooth 와 Wi-Fi 성능 향상

Bluetooth and Wi-Fi are two common wireless technologies today and are especially prevalent in smart phones. Although these two technologies are convenient, if the two are used simultaneously, performance degradation, such as throughput and communication valid distance, occurs.

This paper presents a simple and effective solution for resolving the in-device coexistence problem between Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. The main idea is to introduce a canceller in the circuit to cancel out the in-device interference when Wi-Fi and Bluetooth radios operate simultaneously in one device. Based on the testbed, extensive experiments were carried out to validate the performance of the proposed scheme. Our results show that the proposed solution gives substantially better performance than existing methods. Our results show that our proposed scheme provides more isolation to use AFH mechanism in small devices than current techniques. Our proposed approach, entitled the hybrid arbitrator, can significantly improve the performance of both of Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. ⓒ 2014 DGIST

이를 개선하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 Canceller 를 이용하였다. 송신신호를 Coupler를 통하여 1%의 cancel 신호와 99% 송신신호로 나누어 송신 신호는 안테나를 통하여 방사 시킨다. 이때 cancel 신호는 위상 반전 및 delay 를 이용하여 송신 신호의 위상과 반대되는 신호로 가공하고 수신안테나를 통하여 들어오는 자기 간섭신호와 합해져 간섭신호를 제거한다.

본 연구의 성능 검증을 위하여 실제 하드웨어를 설계하고 상용제품에 적용하여 적용전 후의 성능을 실험하였다. 실험 결과 송신성능의 저하 없이 수신성능이 Bluetooth 의 경우 약 50%, Wi-Fi 의 경우 약 20% 성능향상이 있었다.

본 논문에서 제안한 기술은 공간적으로 작게 설계가 가능함으로 상업적으로 즉시 사용이 가능하며, 이전에 존재하지 않았던 새로운 간섭제거 방법을 소개하고 있다. ⓒ 2014 DGIST

coexistence; AFT; Hybrid Arbitrator; Bluetooth; Wi-Fi; Canceller