Adaptive Tuning of IEEE 802.11 MAC Access Delay for Improving Control Performance in Cyber-Physical Systems

사이버-물리 시스템의 제어 성능 향상을 위한 IEEE 802.11 MAC 액세스 접근 딜레이 조정

In this paper, we study the problem of tuning medium access control (MAC) parameters in IEEE 802.11 to improve control performance in cyber-physical systems (CPS). Our main idea is to propose an algorithm that guarantees control performance and to adjust MAC parameters that affect the delay distribution. In addition, we exploit the fact that control performance depends more on delay distribution than just on the average delay. In legacy networked control systems (NCS) design, the network delay is mostly considered as a random delay distribution, whereas the real network delay has different distribution features like the long-tailed characteristic in IEEE 802.11, so the system model cannot be accurate in the real world.

We make two contributions to this field of research: i) Through the analysis of the IEEE 802.11 MAC access delay model, we control the MAC parameters by reducing the delay variance, that can be critical to control performance as well as the average delay. We propose a MAC controller that controls the MAC parameters with our algorithm. ii) In order to validate our approach, we implement a CPS testbed, in which a remote controller controls a drone via an IEEE 802.11 network. A CPS testbed based simulation is also completed with experiments. We examine the absolute average tracking error of the controller for a given reference. Our results show that the proposed approach can significantly improve control performance. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

이에 앞서, 사이버 물리 시스템의 제어 성능을 보장하기 위한 최적화 문제를 소개한다. 또한, MAC 딜레이 분산에 따른 제어 성능의 영향을 소개하고 유효성을 검증하기 위해 무선 네트워크가 포함된 드론과 VICON 시스템으로 사이버-물리 시스템 테스트베드 모델을 바탕으로 시뮬레이션, 실제 구축 및 실험을 통해 확인한다. 제어 성능의 비교는 레퍼런스 신호에 따른 컨트롤러의 절대 평균 에러를 측정하여 성능을 비교한다.

마지막으로 MAC 파라미터를 조정하기 위해 실시간으로 딜레이 분산의 영향을 최소화시키는 MAC 컨트롤러를 제안한다. MAC 컨트롤러는 제어기의 절대 평균 에러와 딜레이의 분포를 통해 동작하며 제안된 알고리즘에 의해 파라미터를 조정한다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 검증이 되며 결과는 제안한 방법으로 제어 성능을 향상시킬 수 있음을 보여준다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

Cyber-physical systems; MAC access delay; IEEE 802.11; control performance