Graphene-based Flexible Electrode Array with Nanowires and PEDOT Improving Neural Recordings

생체 신호 향상을 위한 나노와이어와 PEDOT 를 가지는 그래핀 기반의 유연한 뉴럴 전극

Neural electrode array have been used to exchange electrical signals to neurons in the brain for decades. In this respect, the electrode-tissue interface plays an important role in neural recordings and stimulating. For small tissue damage and high selective of signals, smaller electrode size is required. However, there is a trade-off between electrode size and impedance of electrode-brain interface. As electrodes size is smaller, the impedance is sharply increased. Therefore, there is a major challenge to reducing electrode size while retaining electrode functionality. Furthermore, the mechanical mismatch between stiff electrodes and soft tissues causes reactive tissue responses. It is considered that reactive tissue response to electrode array should be minimized for long-term reliability to record neural signals. Flexible electrode design can be one of the solution without degradation under dynamic motion constantly.

In this thesis, new probe designs are suggested and its electrical characteristics are studied. A Graphene-based flexible electrode array with nanowires and poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) PEDOT on the flexible substrate was fabricated. ZnO nanowires were used in a pillar structure, which expanded effective surface area to decrease dramatically electrode impedance. Furthermore, metallic nanowires were coated with PEDOT to enhance charge storage capacity and to record both electronic and ionic current. Graphene, which has high electrical conductivity and flexibility, is a good candidate as interconnects. The neural electrode array on flexible polyimide film enables to reduce mechanical mismatch for its long-term performance in comparison with electrodes fabricated on silicon. Due to a low impedance, a flexibility, and a low noise of the neural probe system, high signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) was achieved at in vitro and in vivo brain signal recordings. Therefore, the neural probe can be employed to various brain-electrical interface systems with high performances. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

본 논문에서는 새로운 전극 디자인의 제안뿐만 아니라 그것의 전기적 성능 또한 연구되었다. 폴리이미드 필름 위에 나노와이어와 PEDOT를 가지는 그래핀 기반의 유연한 전극을 제작하였다. ZnO 나노와이어는 기둥구조로써 사용되어 표면적을 넓혀서 전극의 임피던스를 낮추었다. 또한, 전하 정전 용량의 향상뿐만 아니라 전자와 이온 전류까지 측정을 위해서 PEDOT를 금속 나노와이어에 코팅하였다. 높은 전기전도성과 유연성을 가진 그래핀은 좋은 전기배선의 재료가 될 수 있다. 유연한 폴리이미드 필름 위에 제작된 전극은 기계적 불일치를 감소시켜서 다른 실리콘 기반의 전극과 비교하여 장기간 동작을 가능하게 한다. 이러한 뉴럴 프로브 시스템의 낮은 임피던스와 유연성 그리고 낮은 노이즈 때문에 높은 신호 대비 노이즈 (SNR)를 체내와 체외 뇌 신호측정에서 이룰 수 있었다. 이러한 점에서 본 뉴럴 프로브는 높은 성능을 가진 다양한 뇌-전기 인터페이스에서 활용될 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

Flexible Neural Electrode Array; Nanowires; PEDOT; Graphene; 유연한 뉴럴 전극; 나노와이어; 그래핀