Characterization of an advanced MEMS artificial basilar membrane using XeF2 etching in the air and fluid

제논 에칭을 이용하여 제작된 개선된 MEMS 인공 기저막의 공기와 유체에서의 특성 평가.

Cochlear implants (CIs) are implanted electronic devices for hearing recover of patients who have profoundly hearing loss caused by damaged hair cells in the cochlea. Although CIs have been conventionally successful, it has some limitations: necessity of extracorporeal devices, exposure of a disability by extracorporeal devices, requirement of large power, frequent recharging, and complicated signal processing circuits. To overcome these limitations, many researchers proposed the artificial basilar membranes (ABMs) to develop fully implantable CIs using microelectromechanical system (MEMS) technology. The ABM mimics the function of cochlea such as frequency selectivity and acoustic to electrical energy conversion. In the previous studies of our group, Kim et al. developed an ABM consisting of an aluminum nitride (AlN) beam array with narrow supports. However, the piezoelectric voltage output was noise level because the narrow supports lead to a rigid body motion of beams. To increase the piezoelectric output of an ABM, Jang et al. proposed an ABM fabricated by using a silicon-on-insulator (SOI) wafer and deep reactive ion etching (DRIE). Although the Jang et al.’s ABM showed the enhanced piezoelectric output performance, their fabrication process was too complicated with relatively high production cost.

In this paper, we fabricated an advanced MEMS ABM based on XeF2 etching technology. The XeF2 etching enable the total fabrication process to very simple with relatively low production costs in comparison with DRIE. Also, the low-pressure chemical vapor deposition silicon nitride (LPCVD Si3N4) was used to reduce the lateral bending of beam which was caused by residual stress. In addition to fabrication process, the all beams of ABM were designed to continuous beam structure without narrow supports to avoid rigid body motion of beam.

The displacement and piezoelectric output of each beam were measured using a scanning laser-Doppler vibrometer (SLDV) for acoustic or electric stimulus. During acoustic stimulus, the fabricated ABM showed a frequency selectivity in the range 10.5 - 36.5 kHz and the piezoelectric voltage output in the range 2 - 5 µV. It also showed a frequency selectivity in the range 11.1 - 47.7 kHz for electric stimulus. Also, the frequency selectivity of the fabricated ABM was estimated in the fluid. Since the viscous-damping effect of water, the resonance frequency was shifted from 11.1 - 47.7 kHz in air to 3.1 - 11.9 kHz in fluid.

From these results, the fabricated ABM has the two functions of cochlea which are frequency selectivity and acoustic-to-electric energy conversion. Also, we identified the feasibility as substitute of the conventional CIs and the potential as fully implantable device. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

본 연구에서는 앞서 연구한 두 가지의 타입의 인공 기저막의 한계점을 개선하기 위하여 제논 에칭을 이용한 개선된 MEMS 압전 인공 기저막을 제작하였다. 제논 에칭은 DRIE 공정에 비해 공정과정이 매우 간단하고 비교적 공정비가 낮다는 장점을 가지고 있어 사용되었다. 더불어, 잔류응력에 의해 발생되는 빔의 측면 변형을 줄이기 위해 LPCVD Si3N4를 증착하였다. 마지막으로, 빔의 rigid body motion을 개선하기 위해 narrow supports를 가지지 않는 연속적인 빔 구조로 디자인 되었다.

각 빔의 공진 주파수와 압전 신호는 소리 및 전기 신호 입력을 인가한 후 SLDV를 이용하여 측정되었다. 소리 자극 시, 제작된 인공 기저막은 10개의 채널 중 7개의 채널에서 10.5 - 36.5 kHz 범위의 공진 주파수와 2 - 5 µV 의 압전 신호를 보였다. 전기 자극 시, 제작된 인공 기저막은 10개의 채널에서 11.1 - 47.7 kHz 범위의 공진 주파수를 보였다. 또한, 체내 삽입형 디바이스로의 가능성을 확인하기 위해 인공 기저막의 진동 특성을 유체 환경에서 평가하였다. 전기 자극 후 디바이스의 주파수와 변위 특성을 평가해 본 결과, 물의 점성 감쇠 효과에 의해 공기 중에서 11.1 - 47.7 kHz 이었던 주파수 범위가 유체 내에서 3.1 - 11.9 kHz 의 가청 주파수 범위로 떨어졌다. 빔이 진동되는 크기는 공기 중에서 10 – 40 nm 이었던 변위가 유체 내에서 0.5 – 3 nm 의 변위로 감소하였으나 여전히 뚜렷한 주파수 분리를 보임을 확인하였다.

이러한 결과를 통해, 제작된 인공 기저막이 주파수 분리와 전기•기계적 변환과 같은 달팽이관의 기능을 모사함을 확인하였고, 유체 환경에서의 특성 평가를 통해 완전 삽입형 디바이스로서의 가능성을 확인하였다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

artificial basilar membrane; AlN beam array; XeF2 etching; MEMS; resonance frequency; piezoelectric output voltage; 인공 기저막; AlN 빔 어레이; 제논 에칭; 공진 주파수; 압전 신호