Synthesis, Characterization and Reactivity of a Mononuclear Nickel(II)-Borohydride Complex

A nickel(II)–borohydride complex bearing a macrocyclic tridentate N-donor ligand, [Ni(Me3-TACN)(BH4)(CH3CN)]+ (Me3-TACN = 1,4,7-trimethyl-1,4,7-triazacyclononane), was prepared, isolated, and characterized by various physicochemical methods, including UV-vis, ESI-MS, IR and X-ray analyses. The structural and spectroscopic characterization clearly shows that the borohydride ligand is bound to the high-spin nickel(II) center in an η2-manner. Density functional theory calculations provided geometric information of 2, showing that the η2-binding of borohydride to the nickel center is more favorable than the η3-binding mode in CH3CN. The complex is paramagnetic with an effective magnetic moment of 2.9 μB consistent with a d8 high-spin system.

The reactivity of the high-spin nickel(II)–borohydride complex was examined in dehalogenation with numerous halocarbons. A kinetic isotope effect value of 1.7 was observed in the dehalogenation of CHCl3 by the nickel(II)–borohydride complex. Kinetic studies and isotopic labeling experiments implicate that hydride ion or hydrogen atom transfer from the borohydride group is the rate determining step. The positive Hammett ρ value of 1.2, obtained in the reactions of [Ni(Me3-TACN)(BH4) (CH3CN)]+ and para-substituted benzoyl chloride, indicates that the dehalogenation by the nickel(II)–borohydride species occurs via a nucleophilic reaction. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

본 논문의 니켈-보로하이드라이드 화합물은 세자리 N-도너(donor) 리간드를 취하는 단핵의 고스핀 (η2-BH4)니켈(II) 착물로서 CHCl3 등의 할로겐화 탄소에 대하여 탈할로겐 반응을 유도하는 현저한 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 물과 토양의 치명적인 오염원인 할로겐화합물들은 인간과 동물에게 신경학적, 생식적인 독성을 가진다. 이런 할로겐물질의 분해를 통해 앞서 언급한 수소발생과 환경의 정화에 활용 될 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

High-spin nickell(II)-borohydride complex; dehalogenation; 고스핀 니켈-보로하이드라이드 화합물; 탈할로겐반응