Cooperative Spatial Retreat Technique of Net-Drones under Communication Failure

통신장애지역에서 넷드론 네트워크의 신뢰성을 향상하기 위한 협동공간회피기법

Drones are broadening their scope into various applications such as agriculture, package delivery, broadcast, leisure, and rescue, among others. However, drones must overcome some technical issues to become widely usable. One such issue is resilience in communication. Current drones are normally remote-controlled. This makes it hard to successfully complete missions without continuous communication.

When drones experience communication failure due to interference, non-line-of-sight, or jamming, one possible solution is spatial retreat to evacuate them from the communication failure area. Previous spatial retreat schemes only move the drones in random directions. In doing so, the accuracy and efficiency of the moving distance is not adequate. In this paper, we propose a novel retreat technique that can enable resilient networking. Our approach is called cooperative spatial retreat (CSR). We have found it to significantly outperform existing schemes by exploiting telemetry communication modules. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

드론의 통신이 간섭, 시야각, 재밍 등으로 인하여 원활하지 않을 때 가능한 방법 중 한가지가 공간회피기법이다. 이는 드론이 통신장애지역에 들어섰을 때 그 공간으로부터 물리적으로 회피하는 기법이다. 기존의 공간회피기법은 오직 무작위 방향으로 회피를 하였기 때문의 이동거리의 효율성과 정확성이 적합하지 않았다.

본 논문에서 우리는 네트워크 신뢰성을 향상시키기 위해서 더 효율적인 회피 기법을 제시하였다. 협동공간회피가 그 명칭이며 우리는 이 기법에서 텔레메트리 통신 모듈을 사용함으로써 상당한 성능의 향상을 시뮬레이션을 통하여 검증 하였다. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

Aerial networks; Drones; UAV; UAS; Spatial retreat; Topologic management