Breathable and Ultra-Durable Polymer Nanomesh Electrodes for Bio-Medical Applications

Subject healthcare, breathable, E-skin, wearable, Bio-electrode

Abstract

The conformal integration, and liquid and gas permeability of wearable devices are essential to minimize discomfort in real time and long-term health monitoring. Recently, polymer nanofiber-mesh based breathable electronics, referred as ‘breathable devices’, have been newly developed. However, breathability exhibits a trade-off relationship with robustness and durability owing to the extremely porous nano-fiber substrate structure, which indicates poor durability and it limits practical applications of the device. To allow practical application of the breathable nanomesh electrode beyond the research stage, good durability, non-vacuum, and facile manufacturing approaches are preferred. Herein, we report a three strategies for breathable and ultra-durable polymer nanofiber-based E-skin electrodes for practical applications. First strategy is to coat poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene):poly(styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS) on the thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) nanomesh with hydrothermal treatment for phase segregation of PEDOT:PSS. Phase segregation of PEDOT:PSS enhances mechanical durability and conductivity of the electrode owing to structural rearrangement of the polymer chains. Second strategy is to coat silver nanowire (AgNW) on the TPU nanomesh with photonic sintering. Photonic sintering process causes embedding of AgNW into the nanomesh substrate and junction welding of AgNWs. The embedding improves the adhesion force between AgNW and the nanomesh substrate, which enhances the durability, and the junction welding reduces the sheet resistance. Third strategy is to coat AgNW on the TPU nanomesh with photonic sintering and with further deposition of gold (Au) by electroplating. As a result, Au-AgNW shell networks were formed and enlarged conducting path enhances additional conductivity and adhesion force between electrode and the nanomesh substrate which shows excellent durability. These are the concepts with the best efficiency and durability among the concepts presented in this thesis and reported in the literature. In specific, third strategy features low sheet resistance (1.4 Ω sq-1), short process time (~ 16 min), high Q factor value (1.2) at 30% tensile strain, excellent cyclic stability (Above 20,000 cycles), bio-compatibility for in-vivo test, good water resistance (above 2 weeks), PBS solution resistance (above 2 weeks), superior washability (above 2 weeks) and reusability (above 10 reusing cycles). We expect that the development of our approaches will lead to affordable and highly durable breathable electronics, and ultimately to the utilization and commercialization of practical applications.|웨어러블 디바이스의 우수한 액체 및 기체 통기성과 사람 피부와 웨어러블 디바이스 계면의 등각 접촉은 웨어러블 디바이스를 통해 장기간 생체신호 모니터모니 할 때, 사람의 불편함을 최소화 시켜주기 때문에 중요하다. 최근, 고분자 나노파이버 기반 통기성 전자기기 즉, “통기성 디바이스”라 언급되는 전자기기들의 새롭게 개발되어 오고 있다. 그러나, 이 디바이스들은 극도로 공극이 있는 나노파이버 구조를 기판으로 사용하기 때문에 통기성은 좋아지지만 내구성은 좋지 못하고 통기성과 내구성은 트레이드 오프 관계를 가진다. 좋지 못한 내구성은 통기성 디바이스의 실용적인 응용을 제한 시킨다. 통기성 디바이스를 연구 단계를 넘어 실용화 단계로 넘어가기 위해서는 실제 사용을 위한 통기성 디바이스의 튼튼한 내구성과 제작하는 공정이 용이해야한다.

본 논문을 통해 저자는 통기성 디바이스의 실용화를 위해 매우 튼튼하고 내구성이 좋은 고분자 나노파이버 기반 전자 피부 전극에 대한 설계와 전략 3가지를 시연하였다. 첫번째 전략으로, 수열 반응(Hydrothermal treatment)을 통해 상 분리가 일어난 전도성 고분자 poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene):poly(styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS)를 고분자 나노파이버 기반 기판에 코팅하여 사용하였다. 상분리가 일어난 PEDOT:PSS는 PEDOT양이온과 PSS음이온의 구조 재배열로 인해 결정성이 좋아지게 되고 그 결과로 전극의 기계적 내구성과 전도도가 향상된다. 두번째 전략은 고분자 나노파이버 기반 기판에 은나노와이어를 코팅한 후, 광 소결 공정으로 후 처리를 하는 방법이다. 광소결 공정을 통해 은나노와이어의 접합부는 용접이 되고 동시에 은나노와이어는 고분자 나노파이버 기반 기판에 삽입이 되게 된다. 기판으로의 삽입은 두 계면과의 접착력을 향상시켜 전극의 내구성을 우수하게 만들고 은나노와이어 접합부 용접은 전극의 면저항의 감소를 야기한다. 세 번째 전략은 고분자 나노파이버 기반 기판에 은나노와이어를 코팅한 후, 광 소결 공정으로 후 처리를 하는 방법에 추가로 금을 도금 시키는 방법이다. 금-은나노와이어 네트워크가 형성이 되고 도금 공정을 통해 추가로 금-은나노와이어 네트워크의 접합부가 용접이 되고 금-은나노와이어 네트워크의 면적이 향상된다. 접합부 용접은 추가 면저항 감소를 야기하고 금-은나노와이어 네트워크의 향상된 면적은 계면 접착력을 증가시키고 전극의 우수하고 튼튼한 내구성을 야기한다. 세 번째 전략은 이 논문과 학계에 보고 된 통기성 전극 중 가장 좋은 효율과 내구성을 가진다. 낮은 면 저항 (1.4 Ω sq-1), 짧은 공정 시간 (16분 이하), 높은 Q 팩터 값(30% 의 장력에서 1.2), 우수한 사이클 안정성 (20,000회 이상), 생체적합성, 우수한 내수성 (2주 이상)과 내생리식염수성 (2주 이상), 우수한 세탁성 (2주 이상), 그리고 재사용성 (10회 이상)의 특징을 보인다. 본 논문을 통해 서술된 전략들은 제작 가격이 저렴하고 우수한 내구성을 가지기 때문에 궁극적으로 통기성 디바이스가 상업화와 실용적인 응용으로 이어지는데 이바지할 것으로 기대한다.