A Flexible Endoscope Manipulator with Diagonal Rolling Friction Mechanism

Subject flexible endoscope manipulator, rolling friction, slack, lazy

Abstract

The surgical method of using a robot is very advantageous compared to the manual operation in flexible endoscope surgery. However, the rotation motion transmitting problem and a slack problem increase the complexity of the flexible endoscopic manipulator. Manipulating the endoscope with a compact size and control slack method was required for a flexible endoscope manipulator.

In this paper, a diagonal rolling friction mechanism was proposed. The tip manipulator with this mechanism could make a rotational and translational motion simultaneously with a compact size. And novel control strategy to minimize the body manipulator’s motion was proposed. A measured slack angle determines the speed of the body manipulator, which does not make a move when it is not necessary.

The system was evaluated with an accuracy test and body motion reduction test. With these experiments, the system could get similar or higher accuracy compared to a conventional system that only could make a translational motion. And body motion was decreased by 85~88% to the copying model. |본 연구에서는 대각 구름 마찰 메커니즘을 이용해 연성 내시경을 조작하는 방법을 제안하였다. 기존의 연성 내시경을 이용하는 로봇에서는 평행하게 배치된 롤러들을 활용하여 직진 운동만을 구동하는 방식이 주로 활용되었고, 회전 운동이 필요한 경우에는 큰 구조물이 요구되었다.

또한 연성 내시경의 특성으로 인해 내시경이 늘어지는 현상 역시도 조작에 있어서 큰 불편함 중 하나였다. 이 늘어짐 현상으로 인해 내시경의 운동은 필요 이상으로 많은 공간을 차지했다. 본 연구에서는 이를 해결하기 위한 방법으로 늘어짐 각도에 따른 제어 방안을 제안했다.

대각 구름 마찰 메커니즘이 적용된 팁 조작기는 대각선으로 비치된 롤러들을 통해서 구름 마찰력을 내시경에 인가한다. 이 마찰력의 조절을 통해서 기존 내시경 조작 장치와 유사한 구조의 크기 내에서 직진 운동과 회전 운동은 동시에 제어가 될 수 있다.

늘어짐 각도에 기반한 제어 기법은 스레스홀드와 늘어짐 각도의 3 차 함수 특성을 이용해 효율적으로 몸체 조작기의 운동을 제어했다. 이를 통해서 필요하지 않은 운동을 제거하는 레이지 모션 제어를 수행했으며, 실험을 통해서 전 과정에서 85%, 핵심 과정에서 88% 이상의 움직임 감소를 보여주었다.

따라서 본 연구를 통해 대각 구름 마찰 메커니즘을 이용한 연성 내시경 조작 시스템은 의사들에게 수술실 공간 확보와 안전 확보에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.