미션 크리티컬 무인시스템을 위한 무선 SDN 라우팅 프로토콜

Abstract

전장과 같은 미션 크리티컬 환경에서 네트워크의 패킷손실은 치명적인 결과를 초래할 수 있다. 이에 따라 미션크리티컬 시스템의 경우보다 유연하고 강인한 네트워크 설계가 필요하다. 이를 위한 기술로는 소프트웨어 정의네트워킹(Software Defined Networking, SDN)을 들 수 있다. 하지만, 지금까지 대부분의 무선 SDN 연구에서는SDN 컨트롤러와 노드 간 단일 홉 통신을 가정하며 이는 노드 이동성을 제한하는 요소가 된다. 본 연구에서는SDN 컨트롤러와 노드 간 멀티 홉 상황에서 링크 단절 시나리오를 고려한 라우팅 프로토콜을 제안한다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 제안하는 라우팅 기법이 패킷 전달률을 개선함을 확인하였다.

Under mission-critical scenarios such as a battlefield, network packet loss can result in a fatal consequence.

Therefore, flexible and robust network design is crucial in mission-critical networks. Wireless software-defined networking (SDN) is a promising technology for this purpose. However, in most studies on wireless SDN, the communication between the SDN controller and mobile nodes is restricted to one hop, which significantly limits the mobility of the wireless nodes. In this paper, we propose a routing protocol that can effectively react to disconnection in multi-hop wireless SDN scenarios. By numerical simulation, we confirm that the proposed protocol can meaningfully increase the packet delivery ratio.