증착 기법을 이용한 리튬이차전지용 초박막 세라믹 코팅 분리막 기술

Abstract

리튬이온전지의 에너지밀도가 지속적으로 높아지고 사용환경이 가혹해지고 있지만, 전지의 안전성은 타협할 수 있는 특성이 아니다. 특히, 더 높은 에너지밀도 확보를 위해 고용량 전극 소재개발과 함께 분리막 원단 뿐만 아니라 세라믹 코팅층의 두께 및 무게의 박막화와 경량화가 동시에 요구되고 있다. 그 중, 기존 슬러리 코팅 방식을 증착 방식으로 대체하는 기술이 주목받고있으며, 분리막의 내열성 확보를 위해 도입된 수 μm 수준의 세라믹 코팅층을 nm 수준으로 박막/경량화 하면서도 동등의 내열성을 확보하는 시도가 진행되고 있다. 증착법으로 제조된 세라믹코팅 분리막은 리튬이온전지 에너지밀도를 크게 증가시킬 수 있는 효율적인 방법이지만, 균일한물성의 세라믹 코팅 분리막을 제작하기 위해서는 증착 공정 중 온도를 제어해야 하며, 생산속도와 공정비용을 기존 슬러리 코팅 수준으로 떨어뜨려야 하는 현실적 문제가 존재한다. 그럼에도불구하고, 분리막 원단 대비 두께 및 무게 증가가 거의 없다는 점에서는 전지의 고에너지밀도달성에 필요한 매력적인 접근법임은 분명하다. 본 총설에서는 세라믹 증착 코팅에 사용되고 있는세 가지 방법인 1) 화학적 기상 증착법, 2) 원자층 증착법, 그리고 3) 물리적 기상 증착법으로제조된 세라믹 코팅 분리막을 소개하고자 한다. 각 증착법의 원리와 장/단점을 설명하고, 제조된세라믹 코팅 분리막의 물리적, 전기화학적 특성 및 전지의 성능 변화를 비교 분석하였다. 또한, 소재 관점에서 금속 또는 유기물질이 코팅된 초박막 코팅 분리막의 기술 동향도 소개하였다.

Regardless of a trade-off relationship between energy density and safety, it is essential to improve both properties for future lithium secondary batteries. Especially, to improve the energy density of batteries further, not only thickness but also weight of separators including ceramic coating layers should be reduced continuously apart from the development of high-capacity electrode active materials. For this purpose, an attempt to replace conventional slurry coating methods with a deposition one has attracted much attention for securing comparable thermal stability while minimizing the thickness and weight of ceramic coating layer in the separator. This review introduces state-of-the-art technology on ceramic-coated separators (CCSs) manufactured by the deposition method. There are three representative processesto form a ceramic coating layer as follows: chemical vapor deposition (CVD), atomic layer deposition (ALD), and physical vapor deposition (PVD). Herein, we summarized the principle and advantages/disadvantages of each deposition method. Furthermore, each CCS was analyzed and compared in terms of its mechanicaland thermal properties, air permeability, ionic conductivity, and electrochemical performance.