2차 캘리코 논쟁, 1719~21: 직조공 로비와 젠더, 사치

Abstract

이 논문은 1719년부터 1721년까지 런던 등지에서 일어난 ‘캘리코 폭동’을 중심으로 동인도회사의 면직물 수입과 잉글랜드 내 면직물 가공업 성장이 낳은 영향을 살펴본다. 특히 1719년에 시작된 폭동이 왜 면직물 소비자, 특히 ‘캘리코 마담’이라 불리던 여성 소비자를 겨냥했는지 검토한다. 이 문제를 살펴보기 위해 먼저 1719년에 시작된 폭동과 그 직후에 일어난 의회 청원 운동을 개략적으로 살펴보고, 거기서 제기된 문제들이 당시 잉글랜드에서 활발했던 공적 영역에서의 토론과 어떻게 얽혀 들어갔는지 검토한다. 이어 논문은 1719년 캘리코 폭동과 청원 활동이 특히 여성 소비자를 겨냥하게 되었는지 물으며, 그것이 동인도회사를 직접 공격하기 어려웠던 당시 정치적 문맥 속에서 직조공을 비롯한 여러 이해관계 집단이 사치를 비판하는 18세기 초 정치 담론에 기대어 여성성과 사치, 국익의 침해를 연결하는 새로운 비판을 열었음을 보여준다.

This essay examines political responses and discourses of weavers and other interests associated with traditional woollen and silk industries through the case study of ‘calico riots’ in the period 1719-1721. The essay interrogates in particular the reasons the riots and the subsequent parliamentary petitioning took on female consumers called ‘calico madams’ as the main culprits of their economic predicament. To this end, the essay examines the riots and the petitioning movement, and their impact within the public sphere. Then it argues that in the particular political context of rioting and petitioning with regard to the power of the East India Company the rioters and the petitioners avoided direct confrontation with the company and instead drew on political discourse on luxury to develop a critique of the female consumer’s addiction to Indian cotton goods as an expression of their attachment to luxury and, furthermore, as the renouncement of English national identity.