Synthesis and Characterizations of Colloidal Perovskite Nanocrystals for Photovoltaic Application

광전자 소자를 위한 콜로이달 페로브스카이트 나노입자의 합성 및 특성분석

Recently, all-inorganic perovskite nanomaterials have been studied because of their higher stability than organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite. However, modifying previous method to simpler and finding other all-inorganic perovskite composition are demanded due to its complicate method. Thus, in this work we studied tuning all visible range with cesium lead halide nanocrystals and synthesizing new perovskite composition with different inorganic elements which are not studied before.

Nowadays, it is important to develop simple synthesis method to apply luminescence nanoparticle on various application such as light emitting diode and laser. In the first part, we studied halide ion exchange on cesium lead halide perovskite nanocrystals. With halide exchange, we can tune cesium lead brome perovskite which is green emitting nanocrystals to other halide perovskite which emit different color in all visible range with different concentration LiI or LiCl. Halide exchange happens in room temperature within few seconds. Interestingly, reverse reactions also happen when we use LiBr solution. Moreover, Maximum 5 cycles can happen in one sample. Exchanged nanocrystals exhibit very bright luminescence and it has narrow half full with full-with-half-maximum (15-20nm) and their radiative life is 1-16ns. We fabricate photo-detector with cesium lead iodide nanocrystals. It shows high responsibility with light. Therefore, we can check the potential of cesium lead halide perovskite as photo application.

Unlike cesium lead halide perovskite nanocrystal, few perovskite nanocrystals which have different compositions have been studied. Therefore, searching new class of perovskite nanocrystals is demanded for various applications. In chapter 2, we firstly synthesized colloidal rubidium lead halide perovskite nanowires. Rubidium lead halide perovskite nanowire has orthorhombic structure and its lengthy is few macro meter. Rubidium lead halide perovskite nanowire strongly absorb the light below 450nm and it shows good responsibility with light. Therefore, we suggest that rubidium lead halide perovskite nanowire can be potential candidate for optoelectronic materials. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

본 연구에서는 기존 발표된 세슘납할라이드 입자를 이용하여 간단하게 다양한 파장의 빛을 발광하도록 하는 연구와 새로운 무기물을 적용하여 새로운 구성의 페로브스카이트 나노 물질 합성에 대해서 연구하였다.

먼저, 발광나노입자를 간단하고 비용이 많이 들지 않는 방법으로 합성하는 방법에 대한 연구가 이 입자들의 상업화를 위해 많이 연구가 되고 있다. 이 논문에서는 세슘납할라이드 페로브스카이트 나노입자 안에서 효과적인 할라이드 이온들의 교환 방법에 대해 연구하였다. 다양한 농도의 리튬 아이오다이드 또는 리튬 클로라이드 용액을 이용하여 초록색으로 발광하는 세슘납브로마이드 나노 입자를 가시광선 전 영역의 파장의 색을 발광하는 나노 입자로 변경 할 수 있다. 할라이드 이온교환법은 실온에서 매우 빠르게 진행이 되며, 수초 내에 반응이 완료된다. 흥미로운 점은, 한번 할라이드 입자를 다른 입자로 교환한 후 다시 원상태로 되돌리는 역 교환 반응 또한 가능하다. (예를 들어, 빨강과 파란색으로 교환된 나노 입자를 다시 초록색으로 되돌릴 수 있다.) 이러한 역 교환 사이클은 최대 다섯 싸이클까지 가능하다. 교환된 모든 나노입자들은 매우 밝게 발광을 하며, 이 입자들은 15-20 나노미터의 좁은 반감폭을 나타내었으며, 방사성의 수명은 1-16나노초였다. 또한, 세슘 납 아이오다이드 나노입자를 이용하여 제작한 광검출기는빠른 빛 반응성을 나타내었다. 이를 통해 세슘나노입자를 이용한 디바이스에 대한 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 제시한 음이온 교환 법을 이용하면, 보다 빠르고 간편하게 나노 입자의 구성을 바꿀 수 있다. 이 반응은 실온에서 수초 내에 이루어지며, 기존에 발표된 방법에 비해 간편하게 다양한 할라이드구성의 나노 입자를 합성할 수 있는 방법이라 사료된다.

본 연구에서는 처음으로 콜로이달리 안정한 루비듐납아이오다이이드 페로브스카이트 나노 와이어를 액상 합성법을 이용하여 합성하였다. 루비듐납아이오다이드 나노와이어의 입자 구조는 필름 X-선 회절(XRD)를 이용하여 분석하였다. XRD패턴에 의하면 루비듐납아이오드는 오쏘롬빅 구조이며, 자연 상에서 단일 입자로 구성되어 있다. 이 나노와이어의 지름은 약 32나노미터 이며, 길이는 수십 마이트로 미터이다. 루비듐납아이오드는 450나노미터 아래에서 강력하게 빛을 흡수하며, 좋은 빛 반응을 나타낸다. 또한, 루미듐납아이오드를 이용해 만든 광 검출기를 통해 이 물질이 빛에 빠르게 반응하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 제시한 새로운 구성의 루비듐납아이오드 나노와이어는 빛에 대해 빠른 반의성을 가지고 있기 때문에 다양한 광학적 소자로 응용 가치가 있다고 판단된다. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

hot-injection method, Perovskite solar cells, Colloidal quantum dots, Nanowires, Halide exchange,고온-인젝션 방법, 페로브스카이트 태양전지, 양자점, 나노와이어, 할라이드 교환법