Performance Improvement of the Uplink WCDMA Scrambling Code Identification Using Multiple Antennas Combining

비동기 다중안테나 결합을 이용한 WCDMA 스크램블링 코드 판별

In this thesis, I develop an eavesdropping method for uplink wideband code division multiple access (WCDMA) system. In order to achieve effective eavesdropping of uplink WCDMA message, one of the most demanding systematic characteristics is the scrambling code information. While the previous works of identifying the scrambling code use only one antenna and cannot operate well in practical environments having low signal to noise power ratio (SNR), I propose an improved method for robust identification performance in more practical scenarios by using multiple antennas. The proposed method exploits not only multiple antennas but also non-coherent combining (NCC) which enables combining the received signals of each antenna without any channel state information (CSI). Through numerical simulation, I demonstrate that the proposed method is effective for both slow and fast fading environments and evaluate the performance using various system parameters.

In the second Chapter, I explain the conventional scrambling code identification method. This method consists of chip-level processing, min-sum algorithm, and scrambling code identification. Chip-level processing makes the received signal to the shifted m-sequence from upper shift register sequence (SRS) of the scrambling code generator. Min-sum algorithm is used to reliably detect the shifted m-sequence in the presence of interference. Finally, scrambling code identification determine the uplink scrambling code by using shifted m-sequence and transition matrices. In the third Chapter, I described the proposed NCC in order to obtain better performance, discuss how the proposed method differs from the conventional method, and analyze how the performance gain in performance is achieved. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

상향 링크 WCDMA 메시지를 생성하는 과정은 스프레딩과 스크렘블링 연산을 포함한다. 스프레딩과 스크렘블링 연산은 각각 채널라이제이션 코드와 스크램블링 코드를 사용한다. 상향 링크에서는 유저를 구분하기 위해 유저마다 다른 스크램블링 코드를 사용한다. 그러므로 어떤 특정 유저의 WCDMA 메시지를 도청하기 위해서는 그 유저의 스크램블링 코드를 얻어내는 것이 필수적이다. 그러므로 상향 링크 WCDMA 메시지의 도청을 위해서는 그 메시지의 스크램블링 코드를 추출하는 것이 필수적이다. 기존의 단일 안테나를 사용하여 스크램블링 코드를 추출하는 방식이 있지만, 이는 실제 WCDMA 통신 환경의 신호대잡음비 (signal to noise ratio, SNR)보다 높은 SNR 에서만 동작이 가능하다. 본 논문은 다중 안테나를 사용하여 동작 가능한 SNR 을 낮추는 NCC 기법을 제안한다. NCC 기법은 어떤 채널 추정 없이도 신호들을 결합할 수 있다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 제안된 기법이 약 -12dB 의 잡음전력밀도에 대한 칩에너지에서 동작하는 것과 슬로우 페이딩 채널뿐만 아니라 페스트 페이딩 채널에서도 잘 동작하는 것을 보여준다. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

WCDMA; scrambling code; multiple antenna combining