Synthesis, Surface Engineering via In-situ Ligand Exchange of Perovskite Quantum Dots for Optoelectronic Applications

Abstract

페로브스카이트 양자점은 반치폭이 좁고 발광 효율 및 흡광 계수가 우수해 차세대 디스플레이, 광 센서, 태양전지의 소재로 큰 관심을 받고 있다. 하지만 외부의 수분이나 열에 노출 시 안정성이 크게 저하되는 문제가 발생하여 광전자 소자 응용에 한계가 발생한다. 본 논문은 리간드 교환을 통한 합성 방식으로 페로브스카이트 양자점의 안정성을 향상시켰고, 그를 광전자 기기 응용 연구를 수행하였다. 기존 페로브스카이트 양자점의 안정성을 위해 사용되는 긴 유기 리간드들은 후 처리 과정에서 양성자 교환을 통해 표면에서 떨어져나가기 쉬우며, 필름 상태에서 절연층 역할을 하기 때문에 광전자 소자 응용에 한계가 있었다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위한 방법으로 본 논문에서는 DDAB 리간드 교환을 통해 높은 용액 안정성과 광학적 성질을 달성하였다. 부피가 큰 알킬아민 사슬인 DDAB는 유기 리간드 사이의 양성자 교환을 억제하며, DDA+의 더 강한 친화력은 할로겐화물 공석과 잘 결합하여 트랩 사이트를 줄일 수 있을 것이라 예상된다. Abs & PL, TRPL, NMR 등 장비를 사용하여 광학 특성과 DDAB의 패시베이션을 입증하였습니다. 또한 물에 대한 안정성 실험을 통해 기존 리간드에 비해 6배 이상의 시간동안 안정성을 보여주었다.

리간드 교환 반응에 따른 광전자 장치 성능을 확인하기 위하여 2D-0D 하이브리드 광검출기 장치를 제작했다. DDAB-PQD 소자는 photocurrent, Rectivity 및 Detectivity가 몇 배나 향상되었을 뿐만 아니라 pristine-PQD와 비교시 다른 입사 광출력에 대한 선형 종속성을 보여주었다. 또한 DDAB-PQD는 ~7.6 × 10-12A의 오프 전류와 ~ 6.4 × 10-8A의 온 전류로 명확한 광 응답 반응을 보여주었다.; The 2D-0D hybrid photodetector has been explored as a promising candidate for future optoelectronic devices with a special structure, high sensitivity, flexibility, and wavelength tunability. As research on hybrid lead halide perovskite quantum dots (PQDs) progressed, studies on PQDs with high PLQY and excellent absorption properties were applied in optoelectronic devices. However, the stability of PQD is one of the biggest limitations on device performance. Here, we used a quaternary-ammonium ligand, Didodecyldimethylammonium bromide (DDAB), for surface passivation as a strategy to solve the stability problem. The DDAB ligand exchanged CsPbBr3 PQDs (DDAB-PQDs) showed a longer average lifetime from 6.68 ns to 14.88 ns and enhanced water durability with only a 25.8% decrease compared to pristine CsPbBr3 PQDs. The 2D-0D hybrid photodetector was fabricated by integrating DDAB-PQDs and WSe2 for a high-performance device. The carrier behavior was analyzed through band alignment between 2D-0D obtained from TRPL and UPS data. As a result, such WSe2/DDAB- PQDs hybrid photodetector exhibited an improved Responsivity, 1.4 × 103 AW-1 and Detectivity, 3.1 × 1013 Jones under 40.0 μW cm−2 of a 405 nm laser. This result proposes the new design of a 2D-0D hybrid photodetector, suggesting a more accurate analysis with new Noise measurement.