Molecular mechanism of two-step activation of Gq coupled receptor and its effect on synaptic transmission regulation through the RAS pathway

Abstract

뇌 기능의 근원인 신경 신호 전달은 정교한 조절과 조합을 통해 인간의 사고와 자율신경계의 균형 등을 형성하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 이러한 신경 신호 전달은 뇌를 구성하는 뉴런, 신경교세포 등의 세포의 전기생리학적 활성과 이 활성 세포들 간의 물리화학적 소통이라고 할 수 있다. 이 연구를 통해 인접 뉴런으로부터 화학 신호를 받아 세포막 이온 통로의 개폐 등과 같은 세포 내 신호 전달 경로를 조절하는 주요 세포막 단백질 중 하나인 G 단백질 결합 수용체(GPCR)의 활성화 메커니즘을 분자 수준에서 새롭게 규명하였다. 또한, G 단백질 신호전달에 의해 영향을 받는 RAS-MAPK 경로와 관련된 신경질환 중 하나인 피지선 모반 증후군(LNSS) 마우스 모델 연구를 통해 뇌 전체의 전기적 신호의 균형을 맞추기 위해서는 체계적인 시냅스 형성이 중요하며, 특히 대뇌피질 내 시냅스 신호 전달의 감소가 발작 등과 같은 전기생리학적 과흥분의 주요 원인이 될 수 있음을 새롭게 확인하였다.

GPCR은 이종삼량체 G 단백질의 활성화를 통해 다양한 세포내 신호전달 경로를 조절한다. 그러나 G 단백질의 가역적 활성화-비활성화 주기가 GPCR의 구조적 변화에 미치는 영향은 아직 알려지지 않았다. 인간 M3 무스카린성 아세틸콜린 수용체를 위한 새로운 형광공명에너지 전달(FRET) 도구를 개발함으로써 나는 단일 수용체 FRET 프로브가 G 단백질 주기에 의한 수용체의 연속적인 구조적 전환을 표시할 수 있음을 발견하였다. 내 결과는 G 단백질 활성화가 Gq 단백질 결합에 의해 매개되는 빠른 단계와 Gαq 및 Gβγ 소단위의 물리적 분리에 의해 매개되는 후속 느린 단계를 포함하여 인간 M3 무스카린성 아세틸콜린 수용체(hM3R) 구조의 2단계 변화를 유발한다는 것을 보여주었다. 나는 또한 분리된 Gαq-GTP가 리간드로 활성화된 인간 M3 무스카린성 아세틸콜린 수용체 및 PLCβ와 안정적으로 복합체를 형성한다는 것을 발견하였다. 요약하면, 본 연구는 다운스트림 Gq 단백질 주기 동안 타고난 hM3R의 실시간 형태 역학을 밝혀내었다.

선형 피지선 모반 증후군(LNSS)은 KRAS 또는 HRAS의 체세포 기능 획득 돌연변이에 의해 유발되는 신경 피부 질환이다. 선형 피지선 모반 증후군을 갖는 뇌에는 대뇌 결함 및 뇌전증을 포함한 신경 발달 결함이 있다. 그러나 그 병리학적 기전과 치료 가능성은 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 발달 중인 뇌에 KRASG12V를 도입하여 피질 하(下) 결절성 이소증이 있는 마우스가 흥분성 뉴런의 흥분성을 향상시켜 선형 피지선 모반 증후군의 주요 병리학적 징후를 재현한다는 것을 발견하였다. 더욱이, 나는 KRASG12V 발현이 없는 억제성 뉴런의 저흥분성이 대뇌피질 전체 시냅스 네트워크의 흥분-억제 균형(E-I 균형)의 증가로 이어진다는 것을 발견하였다. 이러한 발견은 KRAS의 돌연변이에 의한 선형 피지선 모반 증후군에서 관찰되는 신경 병리학에 기초가 되는 분자 네트워크에 대한 통찰력을 제공한다.

Neurotransmission, the source of brain functions, plays an important role in shaping human think-ing and the balance of the autonomic nervous system through sophisticated regulation and combination. This nerve signal transduction can be said to be the electrophysiological activation of cells such as neu-rons and glia cells constituting the brain and physicochemical communication between these active cells. Through this study, I have newly identified at the molecular level the activation mechanism of G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR), one of the major cell membrane proteins that receives chemical sig-nals from neighboring neurons and regulates intracellular signaling pathways such as gating of ion channels. In addition, a mouse model study of linear nevus sebaceous syndrome (LNSS), one of the neu-rological diseases related to the RAS-MAPK pathway affected by G protein signaling, showed that sys-tematic synapse formation is important to balance brain-wide electrical signals. Especially the decrease in synaptic transmission in the cerebral cortex may be a major cause of electrophysiological hyperexci-tation, such as seizure, etc.

GPCRs regulate diverse intracellular signaling pathways through the activation of heterotrimeric G proteins. However, the effects of the sequential activation–deactivation cycle of G protein on the con-formational changes of GPCRs remains unknown. By developing a Förster resonance energy transfer (FRET) tool for human M3 muscarinic receptor (hM3R), I find that a single-receptor FRET probe can display the consecutive structural conversion of a receptor by G protein cycle. My results reveal that the G protein activation evokes a two-step change in the hM3R structure, including the fast step mediat-ed by Gq protein binding and the subsequent slower step mediated by the physical separation of the Gαq and Gβγ subunits. I also find that the separated Gαq-GTP forms a stable complex with the ligand-activated hM3R and phospholipase Cβ. In sum, the present study uncovers the real-time conformational dynamics of innate hM3R during the downstream Gq protein cycle.

LNSS is a neurocutaneous disorder caused by somatic gain-of-function mutations in KRAS or HRAS. LNSS brains have neurodevelopmental defects, including cerebral defects and epilepsy; howev-er, its pathological mechanism and potentials for treatment are largely unknown. I find that the mouse which has subcortical nodular heterotopia on cortex by introduction of KRASG12V in the developing brain, has enhanced excitability of excitatory neurons, recapitulating major pathological manifestations of LNSS. Moreover, I find hypoexcitability of inhibitory neurons without KRASG12V expression leads to increased excitation-inhibition balance (E-I balance) of the entire cortical synaptic network. These find-ings provide insights into the molecular networks underlying the neuropathologies observed in LNSS caused by mutation of KRAS.