Challenges and Opportunities of using KV SSDs for Ceph File System

Abstract

In contrast to traditional file systems limited to a single device or server, distributed file systems allow access from multiple clients, enabling the dispersion and management of data across various storage devices. The Ceph file system is one such distributed file system that operates on the Ceph storage system, offering high scalability, fault tolerance, and interoperability with diverse applications. The execution of these tasks relies on the access to metadata corresponding to each data. The current design and processes for handling metadata impact the assurance of performance and stability.

This paper analyzes the structural characteristics of the Ceph file system and the aspects of each data and metadata operation to explore the potential for overall storage optimization. The current Ceph file system relies on a central metadata server to generate and return unique object names throughout the storage cluster, inevitably causing latency in the single-master structure. We propose a solution to alleviate the bottlenecks in various tasks, such as file creation and deletion, by transferring the inode table function and suggest the possibility of expanding to a key-value-based SSD.|분산 파일 시스템은 전통적인 파일 시스템이 단일 기기나 서버에 제한되는 것과 대조적으로 다중 클라이언트의 접근을 허용한다. 이를 통해 데이터를 여러 저장 장치에 분산 저장 및 관리할 수 있다. Ceph 파일 시스템은 Ceph 스토리지 시스템 위에서 동작하는 분산 파일 시스템 중 하나로, 고도로 확장 가능하고, 오류 허용이 가능하며, 다양한 애플리케이션과의 연계 기능을 제공한다. 이러한 일련의 작업 수행을 위해서는 각 데이터에 해당하는 메타데이터의 접근에 의존하게 되고, 메타데이터 처리를 위한 현행 디자인 및 프로세스는 성능 및 안정성 보장에 영향을 미치게 된다.

본 논문은 Ceph 파일 시스템의 구조적 특징, 각 데이터 및 메타데이터 동작 양상에 대해 분석하여 스토리지 전반의 최적화 가능성을 확인한다. 현행 Ceph 파일 시스템은 중앙의 메타데이터 서버에 의존하여 고유한 객체 이름을 생성하고 반환하는데, 이러한 싱글-마스터 구조에서는 지연이 필연적으로 발생하게 된다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해, 아이노드 숫자를 관리하는 아이노드 테이블 기능을 클라이언트로 이관하여 파일의 생성, 삭제 등 다양한 작업 시 발생할 수 있는 병목 현상의 완화 방안을 제시하고, 향후 키-밸류 SSD로의 확장 가능성에 대해 제안한다.