3-D 텐서와 recurrent neural network기반 심층신경망을 활용한 수동소나 다중 채널 신호분리 기술 개발

Abstract

In underwater signal processing, separating individual signals from mixed signals has long been a challenge due to low signal quality. The common method using Short-time Fourier transform for spectrogram analysis has faced criticism for its complex parameter optimization and loss of phase data. We propose a Triple-path Recurrent Neural Network, based on the Dual-path Recurrent Neural Network's success in long time series signal processing, to handle three-dimensional tensors from multi-channel sensor input signals. By dividing input signals into short chunks and creating a 3D tensor, the method accounts for relationships within and between chunks and channels, enabling local and global feature learning. The proposed technique demonstrates improved Root Mean Square Error and Scale Invariant Signal to Noise Ratio compared to the existing method.

다양한 신호가 혼합된 수중 신호로부터 각각의 신호를 분리하는 기술은 오랫동안 연구되어왔지만, 낮은 품질의 수중 신호의 특성 상 쉽게 해결되지 않는 문제이다. 현재 주로 사용되는 방법은 Short-time Fourier transform을 사용하여 수신된 음향신호의 스펙트로그램을 얻은 뒤, 주파수의 특성을 분석하여 신호를 분리하는 기술이다. 하지만 매개변수의 최적화가 까다롭고, 스펙트로그램으로 변환하는 과정에서 위상 정보들이 손실되는 한계점이 지적되었다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 긴 시계열 신호 처리에서 좋은 성능을 보인 Dual-path Recurrent Neural Network을 기반으로, 다중 채널 센서로부터 생성된 입력신호인 3차원 텐서를 처리할 수 있도록 변형된 Tripple-path Recurrent Neural Network을 제안한다. 제안하는 기술은 먼저 다중 채널 입력 신호를 짧은 조각으로 분할하고 조각 내 신호 간, 구성된 조각간, 그리고 채널 신호 간의 각각의 관계를 고려한 3차원 텐서를 생성하여 로컬 및 글로벌 특성을 학습한다. 제안된 기법은, 기존 방법에 비해 개선된 Root Mean Square Error 값과 Scale Invariant Signal to Noise Ratio을 가짐을 확인하였다. © 2023 Acoustical Society of Korea. All rights reserved.