자구벽 이동 기반 다수결 게이트형 스핀 논리 소자 제작

Abstract

자구벽 이동형 다수결 게이트는 3개의 자구벽 입력단과 1개의 출력단으로 구성되어 있으며, 다수의 입력된 자구벽이 출력으로나오는 형태이기 때문에 입력의 형태에 따라서 AND 게이트와 OR 게이트 모두를 표현할 수 있다. 특히 전류인가 자구벽 이동현상을 기반으로 하기 때문에 최종적인 목적은 기존의 실리콘 기반의 CMOS 보다 전력소모가 적은 논리 회로를 구현하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 전류인가 자구벽 이동 기반 논리 소자의 구성 및 소자를 제작하기 위한 다양한 방법에 대해서 소개한다. 특히다수결 게이트 및 NOT 게이트 구현을 위한 소자 제작 공정에 대한 자성 다층 박막의 구성에 대해서 논의한다. 뿐만 아니라 3 차원 구조로 이루어진 자구벽 이동 기반 NOT 게이트를 제작하는 공정 방법을 소개한다.

The spintronic majority gate based on the current-induced magnetic domain wall motion is introduced. The spin majority gate is consisting of three individual domain wall input terminals and one output terminal after the logic operation. This simple structure can realize AND gate and OR gate. To realize NOT gate operation based on the magnetic domain wall motion a magnetic domain wall inverter, which can reverse the input domains is introduced as well. The physical origin of the magnetic domain wall inverter is socalled “the interlayer exchange coupling” or “Ruderman-Kittel-Kasuya-Yosida interaction”. Finally, the fabrication processes with several critical issues for the spintronic majority gates including the domain wall inverter are extensively discussed.