Four-Wave Mixing Processes in a Photonic Molecule Reconfigured by Micro-Electro-Mechanical System(MEMS)

Abstract

Microring resonators intensify the four-wave mixing (FWM) process, a crucial nonlinear optical phenomenon, owing to their ability to enhance optical power significantly. Nonetheless, traditional resonators in integrated photonics typically encounter difficulties with accurately adjusting coupling intensities and phases. Addressing this, we introduce a pioneering, fully reconfigurable photonic molecule device, empowered by electrostatic micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS), which provides unparalleled control over both the coupling strength and resonant wavelengths of each microring for the first time.

This novel device, operated through low-power electrostatic MEMS, incorporates tunable directional couplers and phase shifters for each microring, exemplifying its utility as a photonic molecule and establishing its functionality as a coupled-resonator optical waveguide (CROW) filter. Our experimental analysis reveals that this extensive tunability shows the complex interaction between the two resonances of microrings, confirming its proficiency as a photonic molecule device and enabling FWM across all wavelengths. a seeded FWM has been successfully demonstrated with a conversion efficiency of -56 dB at a pump power of 7.3 dBm, underscoring the device's significant potential in enhancing optical applications.

초소형 링 공진기는 강한 광학적 세기 증가 특성을 이용해 중요한 비선형 광학 현상인 네 파장 혼합 과정을 강화합니다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 광 직접 회로를 구성하는 기존의 공진기들은 결합 강도와 위상을 정확하게 조절하는 데 어려움이 있습니다. 이에 대응하여, 우리는 정전기력 기반의 마이크로미터 크기의 전기기계 시스템(멤스)을 이용해 각 초소형 링의 결합 강도와 공진 파장을 정밀하게 제어할 수 있는 완전히 재구성 가능한 광자 분자 장치를 처음으로 소개합니다.

이 새로운 장치는 각 초소형 링에 조절 가능한 방향성 결합기와 위상 변환기를 결합하여 설계되었습니다. 이 장치는 매우 낮은 전력을 소비하는 정전기력 멤스를 활용해 효율적으로 동작하며, 광자 분자로서의 유용성을 입증하고 결합된 광학 도파로 공진기(크로우) 필터로서의 기능을 확립합니다. 실험 분석을 통해 보여준 이 광범위한 조절성은 초소형 링의 두 공진 간의 복잡한 상호 작용을 설명할 수 있고, 광자 분자 장치로서의 능력을 확인하고 임의의 파장에 대해 네 파장 혼합 과정을 가능하게 합니다. 또한 펌프 출력 7.3 dBm에서 - 56 dB의 변환 효율을 달성한 네 파장 혼합 과정은 이 장치가 광학 분야에서 응용될 중대한 잠재력을 강조합니다.