A Study on Dual SMART System for Bimanual Microsurgery

바이매뉴얼 미세수술을 위한 듀얼 스마트 시스템에 대한 연구

Manual micro-surgical tasks are fundamentally divided into grasping, cutting and injecting maneuvers performed on biological tissues. Efficient dissection of fibrous tissue from the retina often requires grasping and cutting maneuvers which are carried out simultaneously. True bimanual surgery requires that the surgeon overcomes the hand tremor of both hands at once as well as unpredicted patient’s movement.

In this study, we develop and evaluate a dual SMART micro-surgical system for bimanual surgery. The dual SMART system is composed of two common-path swept source optical coherence tomography (CP SS-OCT) distance sensor with a ball lens, two piezoelectric (PZT) motor and customized horizontal scissors and forceps. The ball lens coupled OCT distance sensor could detect the unintended tremor in both hands at tilted angle from 90 to 45 degree. Also, high numerical aperture (NA) of the ball lens coupled OCT sensor has 1.3 times higher signal-to-noise-ratio (SNR) than bare fiber based OCT sensor.

In order to achieve efficient bimanual dissection, each end-effector’s desired height could be controlled by the dual SMART system. Total feedback control rate of the system is nearly 500 Hz which is enough to compensate the hand tremor of 6-12 Hz. Additionally, customized horizontal scissors and forceps contribute to accessibility of surgical area compared to commercial vertical scissors and forceps.

Results of hand tremor cancellation demonstrate that the ball lens coupled dual SMART system could compensate unpredictable tremor in various tilt angles even in water. The dual SMART system could precisely dissect an egg membrane compared to freehand. The root mean square error (RMSE) of dual SMART is about 10 times smaller than freehand one. Furthermore, dissected surface of the membrane by the system was uniformed. The system with high SNR proved that it could compensate the tremor in a porcine eye compared to freehand.

The improved dual SMART system will be useful for bimanual vitrectomy with minimized iatrogenic damage. In the future, durability of the dual SMART system should be improved for the stable microsurgery. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

손 떨림과 예측할 수 없는 환자의 움직임을 요구한다.

본 연구에서 우리는 듀얼 스마트 시스템을 개발하고 평가했다. 듀얼 스마트 시스템은 볼렌즈와 결합된 두 개의 공통 경로 파장가변 광결맞음 단층 촬영 거리 센서 (CP SS-OCT), 두개의 피에조 모터와 개조된 수평 가위와 포셉으로 구성된다. 볼렌즈와 결합된 OCT 거리 센서는 45 도에서 90 도 사이의 기울기에서 양손의 예기치 못한 손 떨림을 측정할 수 있다. 또한, 높은 개구수(NA)가진 볼렌즈가 결합된 OCT 거리센서는 기존 OCT 거리 센서보다 1.3 배 높은 신호 대 잡음 비를 가진다.

듀얼 스마트 시스템은 효율적인 바이매뉴얼 절단을 위해서 수술 도구 말단자 각각의 설정 높이를 조작할 수 있다. 시스템의 전체 피드백 속도는 500 Hz 로 6-12Hz 의 손 떨림을 보상하기 충분히 빠르다. 추가적으로, 기존 가위와 포셉을 개조함으로써 기존 수직 가위와 포셉보다 수술 영역의 접근성 향상에 기여할 수 있었다.

볼렌즈가 결합된 듀얼 스마트 시스템은 물에서도 예기치 않은 손 떨림을 다양한 각도에서 보상할 수 있었다. 이 시스템은 맨손보다 정밀하게 난간 막 절단할 수 있었을 뿐만 아니라 RMSE 또한 맨손보다 10 배가량 낮았다. 더욱이 시스템에 의해 절단된 면은 매우 균일했다. 높은 SNR 을 가진 시스템은 돼지 눈 실험에서도 맨손보다 월등히 나은 손 떨림 보상을 능력을 증명했다.

이 시스템을 사용함으로써 바이매뉴얼 유리체 망막 수술 중 발생할 수 있는 의사 부주의로 인한 손상을 최소화 할 수 있다. 향후, 안정적인 미세 수술이 가능하도록 듀얼 스마트 시스템의 내구성을 향상 시킬 것이다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

Optical coherence tomography; bimanual surgery; PZT motor; ball lens; dual SMART system; horizontal scissors; horizontal forceps; 광 단층 촬영 장치; 바이매뉴얼 수술; PZT 모터; 볼렌즈; 듀얼 스마트 시스템; 수평 가위; 수평 폴셉