Synthesis and Characterization of Platinum-based Electrocatalyst for the Oxygen Reduction Reaction

PEM Fuel Cell, Oxygen reduction reaction, Alkaline metal, Intermetallic Pt alloy, Nanowire

Abstract firstly, the synthesis of a new active platinum alkaline earth alloy (PtMg) catalyst for the cathodic oxygen reduction reaction and secondly, the stabilization of the conventional PtCo alloy through morphology and phase maneuvering for high durability cathodic PEMFC catalyst.

Recently, Sputter-cleaned polycrystalline alloy electrodes of platinum with alkaline earth metals (Ca, Sr, Ba) have been shown to exhibit over 5 fold enhanced electrocatalytic performance for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) relative to polycrystalline platinum electrodes. Owing to the large oxophilicity of the alkaline metals, there exist challenges in scalable synthesis of such alloys similar to the challenges of platinum early transition metal alloys. Herein, a platinum-magnesium (Pt-Mg) alloy supported on high surface area carbon (Ketjen Black, EC600JD) is synthesized and found to display a 4-fold enhancement in performance and improved stability for the electrochemical reduction of oxygen as compared to a commercial state-of-the-art Pt/C catalyst.

Secondly PtCo alloy electrocatalyst have been known to exhibit high catalytic performance for the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR). As such, it is of great importance for the industrial application of the fuel cell. Their durability is however unsatisfactory. Here, we report the synthesis and characterization of a remarkable one dimensional L10 ordered intermetallic PtCo alloy catalyst endowed with a high index faceted Pt-rich skin. These robust PtCo nanowires exhibit good Platinum utilization for the ORR displaying a liquid half-cell mass activity of 1.29 A/mgPt exceeding the 2020 targets of the DOE on Pt utilization for fuel cell applications and a higher power density relative to state of the art Pt/C as well as PtCo alloy nanoparticle in a single cell membrane electrode assembly (MEA). They also displayed excellent durability after 30,000 cycles of DOE recommended degradation test in the MEA. The excellent catalytic performance was attributed to the high index faceted Pt skin and the ligand effect arising from the Co underneath the Pt skin. The Pt-rich skin and a well ordered intermetallic core underlie the durability of the catalyst with the one-dimensional anisotropy offering a multipoint contact for anchoring platinum to carbon preventing detachment, migration and aggregation.

This Masterc work demonstrates research into new catalytically active Pt alloy systeMaster (PtMg) as well as stabilization of well-known catalytically active but unstable Pt alloy systeMaster (PtCo) with application mainly in the fuel cell cathodic reaction (ORR).

본 논문에서는 두 가지 주제를 다룬다. 첫 번째는, 음극 산소 환원 반응을 위한 새로운 고활성의 백금 알칼리 토금속 합금(PtMg) 촉매의 합성이고, 두 번째는 고내구성 PEMFC 음극 촉매 개발을 위해 형태와 상 조절을 통한 기존의 PtCo 합금의 안정화이다. 최근에, 스퍼터링으로 청소된 다결정의 백금과 알칼린 토금속(칼슘, 스트론튬, 바륨)의 합금 전극은 산소환원반응(ORR)에서 다결정 백금 전극보다 5배 향상된 전기화학적 성능을 보였다. 알칼린 금속들의 높은 친산소성 때문에, 백금 앞 전이금속 합금 합성처럼 이런 합금들의 대량 합성에는 어려움이 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는, 고 비표면적 탄소(Ketjen black, EC600JD)로 지지된 백금-마그네슘(Pt-Mg) 합금을 합성했고, 이것은 최신 상용 Pt/C 촉매에 비해 산소의 전기화학적 환원에서 4배의 성능 증가와 향상된 안정성을 보였다. 다음으로 PtCo 합금 전기화학촉매는 산소환원반응(ORR)에서 높은 촉매 성능을 보인다고 알려져 있다. 이는 연료전지의 산업화에서 매우 중요한 점이다. 그러나 그런 촉매의 장기 안정성은 아직 부족하다. 본 논문에서는, 주목할만한 일차원 L10 형태로 정렬된 금속간 PtCo 합금 촉매의 합성과 특성 분석을 보고하였고, 해당 촉매는 고 밀러 지수 결정면의 백금 껍질을 가지고 있었다. 이 안정한 PtCo 나노와이어는 액체 반전지에서 1.29A/mgpt의 질량 활성을 보여주며 뛰어난 백금 활용성을 나타냈고, 이 질량 활성 값은 DOE의 연료 전지 활용을 위한 백금 활용성의 2020년 목표치를 넘어선 값이고 단전지 막 전극 집합체(MEA)에서 최근 상용 Pt/C 뿐만 아니라 PtCo 합금 나노입자와 비교했을 때 더 높은 출력 밀도를 보였다. 이 촉매는 또한 MEA에서 30,000 사이클의 DOE 성능 저하 시험 이후에도 탁월한 장기 안정성을 보였다. 이 뛰어난 촉매 성능은 고 밀러 지수 결정면의 백금 껍질과 그 백금 껍질 아래의 코발트로부터 발생한 리간드 효과에 기인한 것이다. 백금이 풍부한 껍질과 잘 정렬된 금속간 중심과 일차원 비등방성이 다중 접촉점을 제공하여 백금이 탄소에 정착되어 분리, 이동, 응집을 막아 촉매의 장기 안정성이 향상되었다. 본 학위 논문은 주로 연료전지 음극 반응(ORR)에서의 응용에서 새로운 촉매적으로 고활성인 백금 합금 시스템(PtMg) 뿐만 아니라 잘 알려진 촉매적으로 고활성이나 불안정한 백금 합금 시스템(PtCo)의 연구를 다루었다.; This Masterc thesis presents two topics