Surfactant Engineering for Greener Fabrication of Organic Electronic devices

유기반도체 기술의 발전이 현재 산업화에 다가가는 시점에서 현재 유기반도체의 친환경 공정이 주목받고 있다. 그 중 미니이멀전 공정을 이용해 제조하는 수분산 유기반도체 나노입자는 유기반도체의 친환경 공정화 연구에서 가장 많이 사용되고 있다. 하지만 아직 수분산 유기반도체 나노입자를 기반으로 제조되는 전자소자들은 유기용매 공정을 이용한 전자소자들에 비해 낮은 성능을 보여주고 있는 실정이다. 수분산 유기반도체 나노입자 기술에서의 최대의 난관은 유기반도체를 물에 분산시키기 위해 필연적으로 사용해야하는 계면활성제의 제거에 있다. 이 계면활성제는 절연성 물질이기 때문에 낮은 전하이동도를 유발하고, 다량의 마이셀을 생성하여 나노입자의 균일한 박막 형성을 방해한다.

이 문제를 극복하기 위해, 많은 연구자들이 수분산 유기반도체를 위한 계면활성제 공정 기술을 연구하여 수분산 나노입자의 계면활성제의 화학구조를 제어하여 다양한 방법을 응용해 계면활성제의 양을 줄였지만 산업에서 요구하는 기준을 충족시키기 위해서는 더 높은 성능과 보다 미세한 박막 형태를 동시에 구현하기 위한 연구가 필요하다.

이에 우리는 계면활성제의 화학구조를 조절하여 수분산 유기반도체 나노입자 제조에 사용되는 계면활성제를 효과적으로 줄이는 신개념의 계면활성제 공정을 소개한다. 우리는 어떤 전자소자에도 적용될 수 있는 보편적인 수분산 유기반도체 나노입자 제조법을 확립하기 위해 계면활성제가 만족해야 할 다음 4가지 법칙을 설정하였다: 계면활성제는1)작고 균일한 유기반도체 나노입자를 제조하기 위해 효율적인 에멀전화, 2) 낮은 거칠기를 가진 고품질 박막 형성을 위한 효율적인 응집현상, 3) 잔여 계면활성제의 효율적인 제거, 4) 나노입자 내부의 유기반도체의 고집적화. 우리는 위의 기준들을 바탕으로 계면활성제를 하나하나 제외해가며 계면활성제의 보편적인 선택 법칙에 만족하는 계면활성제를 개발하는 것에 성공했다. 우리의 보편적 선택 법칙은 1세대 고분자 반도체인 폴리사이오펜 유도체부터 전자주개-전자받개의 구조인 고성능의 차세대 고분자 반도체 종류까지 모든 종류의 고분자에 적용 가능했다.

그리고 또한 위에 소개한 계면활성제의 보편적 선택 법칙을 더욱 만족시키기 위해 계면활성제의 화학구조 뿐 아니라, 유기반도체의 화학구조 역시 변화시켰다. 수분산 유기반도체 나노입자가 박막화 되는 과정에서 깔끔하고 연속적인 박막 형성에 도움을 주는 균일한 응집 현상을 유도하기 위해서는, 단순히 기존에 합성된 고분자 반도체 외에 미니이멀전 공정에 더욱 적합한 고분자 반도체의 개발이 필수적이라고 생각했기 때문이다. 이론적으로 더 작고 균일한 나노입자를 이용해 용액공정을 할수록 균일한 응집 현상을 유도하여 더 균일한 박막을 형성할 수 있다. 이에 우리는 반도체의 부사슬의 가지 부분 탄소(C)를 실리콘 (Si)로 치환한 새로운 고분자 반도체를 합성하여 미니이멀전 공정중에 유기반도체와 고분자의 더 나은 친밀도를 유도하여 더 작고 균일한 나노입자를 합성할 수 있게 되었다. 이러한 화학구조의 변형은 고분자 반도체 전체에서의 소수성을 더욱 증가시켰고 이에 더 높은 계면활성제와의 친화력을 유도하였다. 또한 이러한 효과를 입증하기 위해 표면에너지, DLS, TEM, SEM 등의 분석기기를 이용하였다.|As the development stage of organic semiconductor technology is approaching to commercialization, eco-friendly process for organic semiconductor is getting increasing attention. Up to now, water-borne nanoparticle of organic semiconductor via miniemulsion process has been widely used for such eco-friendly process. Nonetheless, electronic performances of water-process organic devices are still inferior to their organic-solvent-processed counterpart. The biggest issue for the success of water-borne organic semiconductor is how to handle large amount of residual surfactants, which is used as stabilizers for dispersing organic semiconductors, because they can induce micro-scale aggregation and low charge carrier mobility.

To overcome this issue, many researchers have reported surfactant engineering technologies for water-borne organic semiconductors which enables to reduce the amount of surfactant by controlling the chemical structure of surfactant on water-borne nanoparticle. However, in order to meet the standards required by the industry, systematic research is required to achieve higher performance and finer film morphology simultaneously.

Thanks to worldwide research effort, we developed a universal and eco-friendly miniemulsion process to satisfy four essential criteria: 1) efficient emulsification for synthesizing small and uniform polymer semiconductor particles 2) efficient coalescence of particles to yield high quality thin filMaster with low roughness and high fill-factor, 3) efficient removal of residual surfactant, and 4) high ordering of polymers within particles. We screened various surfactants to find conditions that satisfied the suggested selection rule regardless of charge polarity and molecular structure of polymer semiconductor. Our universal method can be applied to first-generation polythiophene derivatives as well as the latest p-type, n-type and ambipolar polymers with planar backbones and high charge carrier mobility.

For more optimized water-borne organic semiconductor development, we introduce a synthetic approach to enhance coalescence phenomenon during solidification of water-borne colloids so that thin, even, and continuous film morphology of polymer semiconductors can be realized. From the theoretical study of complex colloids, we show that small-sized and uniform colloid particles are essential to minimize depletion contact energy between colloid particles and thus to enhance coalescence. Therefore, the newly synthesized polymer semiconductor in this study is designed with the aim of better molecular affinity with surfactants, so that phase transfer of polymer semiconductors from organic phase to water phase can proceed more efficiently during mini-emulsion synthesis. This is achieved by substituting a Si atom to the branching C atom of the alkyl solubilizing group of a conventional donor−acceptor polymer semiconductor. Such a chemical modification increases the volumetric portion of hydrophobic alkyl chains and thus enables higher solubility as well as higher hydrophobicity, all of which are closely related with enhancing molecular affinity between polymer semiconductor and surfactant, as proved by surface energy, dynamic light scattering(DLS), transmission electron microscopy(TEM), and scanning electron microscopy(SEM) analyses.