Ionic Conduction and Solution Structure in Lithium-ion Battery (LIB) Electrolytes

리튬 이온 배터리 전해액의 이온 종 및 이온 전도 기작 분석

Expanding the performance limit of current Li-ion batteries (LIB) requires ion-ion and ion-solvent interaction, which governs the ion transport behavior of the electrolytes, to be fully understood as a matter of crucial im-portance. Understanding solution structure formed by the ion-ion and ion-solvent interactions remains an essential issue because it closely relates to the battery performances. In specific, solvent composition and salt concentration are main factors to determine the solution structure that affects not only the bulk electrolyte characteristics (e.g., ionic conductivity, viscosity, static permittivity, etc.), but also the interfacial behavior of the electrolyte with electrodes in LIB.

Firstly, we herein examine the ionic speciation and conduction behavior of propylene carbonate (PC) elec-trolytes of 0.1–3.0 M LiPF6 and LiBF4 using Raman spectroscopy, dielectric relaxation spectroscopy (DRS), and pulsed-field gradient NMR (PFG-NMR) spectroscopy. In both LiPF6-PC and LiBF4-PC, free ions and a solvent-shared ion pair (SIP) are dominant species at dilute salt concentrations (< 0.8 M), and SIP becomes dominant at intermediate concentrations (0.8 M–1.5 M). At higher concentrations (1.5 M–3.0 M), the sol-vent-shared dimer (SSD) and contact dimer (CD) are dominant in LiPF6-PC, whereas the contact ion pair (CIP), CD, and agglomerate (AGG) prevail in LiBF4-PC. Ionic conduction in 0.1–1.5 M LiPF6-PC and LiBF4-PC is governed by the migration of free ions and SIP. Notably, above 1.5 M of the two PC electrolytes, SSD participates in ionic conduction via the migration mode as well. Furthermore, it is suggested that the large number of CIPs present in LiBF4-PC may contribute to ionic conduction via a Grotthuss-type mechanism.

Secondly, despite similar physicochemical properties of dimethyl carbonate (DMC) and diethyl carbonate (DEC), the ionic conductivity of their Li-salt solutions displays large disparity, of which origin remains elusive. We herein investigate the correlation of the conduction behavior with the solution structure of DMC and DEC electrolytes and their ethylene carbonate (EC) mixtures of 0.1–3.0 M LiPF6 using Raman spectroscopy, die-lectric relaxation spectroscopy (DRS), and pulsed-field gradient NMR (PFG-NMR) spectroscopy. We reveal that polar DMC conformer is formed more readily than DEC conformer, leading to enhanced Li-salt dissocia-tion and thus high ionic conductivity in DMC solutions. It is also confirmed that the conformer formation is facilitated with increasing Li-salt concentration and decreasing EC ratio. Furthermore, it is found that the ion-ic conduction is mainly governed by the migration of free ions, solvent-shared ion pairs (SIPs), and solvent-shared dimers (SSDs), but the conduction by contact ion pairs (CIPs) via Grotthuss mechanism can be signifi-cant in concentrated region.

Lastly, room-temperature ionic liquids (RTIL, IL) are attractive materials for battery electrolyte due to the suitable properties such as low vapor pressure, high electrochemical and thermal stability and high ionic con-ductivity. At last part of this thesis, two amide-type anions, bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)amide (N(SO2CF3)2, TFSI) and bis(fluorosulfonyl)amide (N(SO2F)2, FSI) were investigated with N-methyl-N-propyl-pyrrolidinium (PYR13+). In addition to neat PYR13TFSI and PYR13FSI, lithium salt included samples were prepared (LiTFSI-PYR13TFSA and LiFSI-PTR13FSI). The self-diffusion coefficients (D) of individual ions were measured by PFG-NMR. In addition, the ionic conductivity (κ), and viscosity (η) were measured as a function of lithium salt concentration. Ionic conductivities were further obtained over a wide temperature range to find activa-tion energies variation. Dielectric relaxation spectroscopy (DRS) measures the macroscopic polarization of cations and ion-pairs in the ILs. Li-coordination structures were confirmed by Raman spectroscopy and DRS as well. In particular, we reveal that the lower viscosity of LiFSI-PYR13FSI than LiTFSI-PYR13TFSI is as-cribed to the Li-coordination structure, which weakly interacts with PYR13+, while LiTFSI-PYR13TFSI includes PYR13+ in their Li-coordination structure strongly.|현재의 리튬 이온 배터리 성능 한계를 극복하기 위해서는 이온과 이온 및 이온과 용매 상호 작용에 대한 깊이 있는 이해가 필요합니다. 또한, 이러한 상호 작용으로 형성되는 전해질 내의 이온 구조가 전해질의 물리화학적 특성과 배터리의 성능에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구는 아직까지 많이 연구되지 않았습니다. 용매의 조성 및 염 농도는 전해질의 이온 구조를 형성하는 주요한 인자로 전해질의 물리화학적 특성(예 : 이온 전도도, 점도, 유전율 등)을 결정할 뿐만 아니라 전극과의 전해질의 계면 거동에 영향을 주는 결정적 요인 입니다. 그래서 본 연구에서는 리튬 이온 배터리 전해액의 이온 구조 및 이온 전도 기작을 용매 조성 및 농도에 따라 분석하였습니다.

먼저, 이 논문의 첫 번째 파트에서는, 라만 분광법, 유전 완화 분광법(DRS) 및 펄스 필드 그래디언트 NMR(PFG-NMR)을 이용하여 0.1-3.0 M LiPF6 및 LiBF4의 프로필렌 카보네이트(PC) 전해질의 이온 종 형성 및 전도 거동을 분석하였습니다. LiPF6-PC와 LiBF4-PC 전해질 모두에서 묽은 염 농도(<0.8M)에서 자유 이온(Free ion)과 용매 공유 이온 쌍(SIP)이 우세한 종이며 중간 농도(0.8M-1.5M)에서는 SIP가 우세합니다. 높은 농도(1.5M-3.0M)에서 LiPF6-PC에는 용매 공유 이합체(SSD)와 접촉 이합체(CD)가, LiBF4-PC에는 접촉 이온 쌍(CIP), 접촉 이합체(CD) 및 응집체(AGG)가 우세합니다. 0.1-1.5 M LiPF6-PC 및 LiBF4-PC에서의 이온 전도는 자유 이온 및 SIP의 migration에 의해 좌우됩니다. 특히, 2 개의 PC 전해질 중 1.5M 이상에서 SSD는 migration 모드를 통해 이온 전도에도 참여합니다. 한편, LiBF4-PC에 존재하는 다수의 CIP가 Grotthuss-type 메커니즘을 통해 이온 전도에 기여할 수 있다고 제안합니다.

두 번째, 다이메틸 카보네이트(DMC)와 다이에틸 카보네이트 (DEC)는 비슷한 물리 화학적 성질에도 불구하고, 그들의 리튬 염 용액의 이온 전도도는 큰 차이를 보이며, 그 차이의 원인은 아직 밝혀지지 않았습니다. 본 논문에서는 라만 분광법, 유전 완화 분광법(DRS) 및 펄스 필드 그래디언트 NMR(PFG-NMR)를 사용하여 0.1-3.0 M LiPF6의 에틸렌 카보네이트(EC)와 DMC 및 DEC 혼합 전해질의 용액 구조와 전도 거동의 상관 관계를 연구하였습니다. 우리는 극성 DMC 컨포머가 DEC 컨포머보다 쉽게 형성되어 DMC 전해질에서 높은 리튬 염 해리 및 높은 이온 전도도를 이끌어내는 것을 확인하였습니다. 또한, 컨포머의 형성은 Li 염 농도가 증가하고 EC 비율이 감소함에 따라 촉진된다는 것이 확인되었습니다. 또한, 이온 전도는 주로 자유 이온(free ion), 용매 공유 이온 쌍(SIP) 및 용매 공유 이합체(SSDs)의 이동에 의해 지배되지만, 접촉 이온 쌍 (CIPs)에 의한 전도는 Grotthuss 메커니즘은 고농도에서 유의할 수 있습니다.

그리고 상온 이온 성 액체 (RTIL, IL)는 낮은 증기압, 높은 전기 화학적 및 열적 안정성 및 높은 이온 전도도와 같은 적절한 특성으로 인해 배터리 전해질에 매력적인 재료입니다. 본 논문의 마지막 부분에서는 두 개의 아미드 형 음이온 인 bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)amide (N (SO2CF3)2, TFSI)와 bis(fluorosulfonyl)amide (N(SO2F)2, FSI)를 N-methyl-N-propyl-pyrrolidinium (PYR13+) 에 대하여 논하였습니다. 단순히 PYR13TFSI 및 PYR13FSI 외에도, 리튬 염이 포함된 샘플 (LiTFSI-PYR13TFSA 및 LiFSI-PTR13FSI)을 실험에 사용하였습니다. 각 이온의 자기 확산 계수 (D)는 PFG-NMR로 측정 하였습니다. 또한, 이온 전도도 (κ) 및 점도 (η)는 리튬 염 농도의 함수로서 측정되었습니다. 넓은 온도 범위에서 이온 전도도를 측정하여 활성화 에너지 변화를 관찰하였습니다. 유전 완화 분광법(DRS) 으로 IL에서 양이온과 이온 쌍의 거시적 분극을 측정하였습니다. Li 이온의 배위 구조는 라만 분광학 및 DRS에 의해 확인되었습니다. 결론적으로, LiTFSI-PYR13TFSI보다 LiFSI-PYR13FSI의 낮은 점도는 PYR13+와 약하게 상호 작용하는 Li 이온과 FSI 음이온의 배위 구조와 관계 있으며, LiTFSI-PYR13TFSI는 Li 이온과 TFSI음이온의 배위 구조가 PYR13+와 강하게 결합하고 있어 점도가 높습니다.