Exceptional points in an asymmetric ellipse microdisk

비대칭 타원형 마이크로 디스크에서의 예외점

Two-dimensional dielectric microdisk cavities, which are open systeMaster, are described by a non-Hermitian system. At a proper parameter, the non-Hermitian system has degeneracies, named exceptional point (EP). At EPs, not only eigenvalues but also the corresponding eigenvectors coalesce. Here in this thesis, we show these EPs in an asymmetric ellipse microdisk (AEM).

When a microdisk has two or more physical parameters, EPs can be found by adjusting parameters. As examples, EPs are usually found by adjusting a refractive index, deformation parameters of a boundary, or introducing external scatterers. In our study, we propose an AEM whose shape is r=r0(1+e1*cos(theta+e2*pi))/sqrt{sin^2(theta)+(e3*cos(theta))^2}. In this cavity, we find several EPs. An AEM is a good model for investigating EPs in a single microdisk without controlling the refractive index and external perturbation such as scatters, because there are three boundary deformation parameters e1, e2, e3.

In a wave approach, several EPs are found by varying the deformation parameters e1, e2. To confirm the EPs, coalescence of a point of the optical modes and the Riemann sheet in the parameter space of e1 and e2 are obtained. At EPs, we also obtain the wave functions, the Husimi functions, the chiralities, and the Poynting vectors.

Our results show that EPs can be found in a single microdisk without adjusting the refractive index by numerical simulations.|열린계에서 2차원 유전체 마이크로 디스크 공진기의 파동모드는 반에르미트(non-Hermitian)계로 설명된다. 적절한 변수 조건에서 이 파동모드들은 겹침상태가 될 수 있다. 이 겹침을 예외점(exceptional point, EP)이라 한다. 예외점에서는 고유값 뿐만 아니라 고유벡터도 하나의 상태가 된다. 본 논문은 예외점들이 비대칭 타원형 마이크로 디스크에서 존재함을 보이고 설명한다.

마이크로 디스크는 실험적으로 조절할 수 있는 물리적 매개변수가 두 개 이상일 때, 예외점을 찾을 수 있다. 이전 연구에서는 예외점을 찾기 위해 공진기의 모양을 변형시키는 매개변수 하나와 굴절률을 함께 조절하였다. 또는 공진기 외부에 작은 입자를 붙여 위치변화를 통해 변수를 추가 하였다. 본 논문에서는 예외점을 연구하기 위해 비대칭 타원형 마이크로 디스크(asymmetric ellipse microdisk, AEM)를 소개하고, 굴절률 변화 없이 단일 마이크로 디스크의 모양을 변형시켜 예외점을 찾는다, r=r0(1+e1*cos(theta+e2*pi))/sqrt{sin^2(theta)+(e3*cos(theta))^2}. 본 비대칭 타원형 마이크로 디스크는 경계모양 식 r 자체에 매개변수를 3개를 가지기 때문에 단일 공진기에서 예외점을 찾기에 좋은 모형이다.

본 논문은 고전적 관점에서 마이크로 디스크의 기하광학 설명한 뒤, 파동광학의 관점에서 마이크로 디스크 내부에 존재하는 예외점들을 찾고 설명한다. 또한 매개 변수를 적절히 조절 할 때, 고유값들 뿐만 아니라 고유벡터들도 하나 됨을 보이고, 변수공간에서 예외점을 가지는 고유값의 리만 곡면(Riemann sheet)을 확인했다. 이 예외점들의 특성을 파동함수와 후시미 함수, 카이랄성(chirality), 포인팅 벡터를 통해 설명한다. 이들은 모두 수치적 계산을 이용했다.