Photo-Bio Coupled Approach for Improving Hydrogen Production Rate in Microbial Electrolysis Cell

Abstract

산업혁명 이후로 세계 인구와 경제 규모는 가파르고 지속적으로 증가하고 있으며 거대한 인구와 이들의 높은 삶의 질을 부양하기 위해 엄청난 에너지가 소비되고 있다. 이러한 엄청난 에너지 수효는 화석 연료에 의해 뒷받침되고 있으며 이로 인해 배출된 이산화탄소는 지구 온난화를 유발하고 있다. 지구 온난화는 격렬한 기후 변화를 야기할 수 있기에 인류가 직면한 주요 위협이며 이를 막기 위해서는 인간의 활동으로 인한 이산화 탄소 배출을 0에 가깝게 유지하여 지구의 온도 상승을 막아야 한다. 그러나 2015년 유엔 기후 변화 회의에서 196개국 대표자들이 서명에 참여한 기후 변화 완화를 위한 파리 협정을 맺었음에도 불구하고, 2017년의 에너지 관련 이산화 탄소 배출량은 전년대비1.4% 증가한 32.5 기가톤으로 역대 최고 수치를 기록했다. 이러한 결과는 혁신적인 신재생 에너지로 화석 연료를 대체하지 않고서는 지구 온난화를 해결하는 것은 불가능하다는 것을 보여준다.

또한 인구가 증가함으로서 배출되는 폐수의 양 또한 증가하고 있으며 이의 처리 과정에서 엄청난 에너지가 소모되고 있다. 20세기 말에는 폐수 처리 공정으로 전체 전기 생산량의 1.5%가 소비되었지만 2005년에는 폐수 처리 공정으로 소비된 에너지는 전체 전기 생산량의 3%로 증가하였다. 폐수에는 풍부한 유기 물질이 포함되어 있으며 폐수에 내제된 화학 에너지는 기존 폐수 처리에 소모되는 에너지보다 9.3배 높다. 폐수의 화학 에너지를 회수할 수 있다면 하수 처리 공정의 에너지 소비를 충당할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 새로운 신재생 에너지원으로도 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

미생물 연료 전지(MFC)와 미생물 전기분해 전지(MEC)는 신재생 에너지와 폐수 처리 공정이라는 두가지 이점을 동시에 제공하는 유망한 기술이다. MFC는 폐수 속 유기물의 화학 에너지를 전자방출균(exoelectrogen)의 대사 경로를 통해 전기로 변환 할 수 있는 생체전기화학 전지이다. MFC는 금속 촉매 양극으로 구성된 다른 연료 전지와는 달리 전자방출균이 표면에 부착된 애노드를 가지고 있으며 전자방출균은 유기물질을 대사 작용하여 전자를 애노드로 방출한다. MEC는 수소 생산을 위해 개량된 MFC로 외부의 바이어스 인가와 수소 발생 반응을 위한 캐소드를 가지고 있다.

이 학위논문에서 나는 다양한 전략을 통해 MFC와 MEC의 성능 향상시키기 위한 여러 연구들을 제시한다. 3장에서 우리는 MFC 조립 이후 성숙시간에 따른 성능 변화를 연구했다. 전력 밀도, 임피던스 및 순환전압전류(Cyclic Voltammetry) 측정을 통해 시간에 따른 MFC의 변화를 분석하였고 이를 통해 MFC 연구에 있어 필요한 3가지 사항을 배울 수 있었다: (1) 전류 밀도 측정 과정 중 인가되는 외부 전류로 인해 생체 애노드에 스트레스가 가해진다. (2) MFC가 안정된 최적의 성능을 내기 위한 포화된 전자방출균 생물막을 형성하기 위해서 최소한 7주의 숙성 기간이 필요하다. (3) MFC 실험을 수행하기 앞서 품질 검사를 통해 균일한 성능의 전지를 선별할 필요성이 있다. 4장에서 우리는 수소 생산량 증대를 위해 TiO2 나노튜브(TNT) 광 애노드와 결합된 새로운 하이브리드 MEC를 설계하였다. TNT의 추가적인 전자 공급은 생체 애노드의 전자 고갈을 완화시키고 캐소드에서의 양성자 환원 반응을 촉진한다. 이로 인해 하이브리드 MEC는 기존의 MEC보다 34.4 % 높은 전류 밀도, 26.0 % 높은 전력 밀도, 30.76 % 높은 수소 생산량을 보여준다. 5장에서 우리는 외부 바이어스 인가를 대체하기 위해 태양 전지와 결합된 solar powered MEC를 설계하였다. 이를 통해 성공적인 연구를 위해서는 충분한 광전압의 확보가 광전류 공급량의 증가보다 우선시되어야 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 6장에서 우리는 수소의 산화와 환원 반응을 촉매하는 효소인 hydrogenase에 대한 연구를 보여준다. 일반적인 MEC에서 사용되는 귀금속 촉매를 대체하기 위한 hydrogenase 전극을 개발하기 위한 시도들과 앞으로의 연구 계획에 대하여 보여준다.

After industrial revolution, world population and economic scale are increasing steeply and continuously. Henceforth, the global society need to consume enormous energy to support massive population and high quality of life. This tremendous demand of energy is supported by fossil fuel and emitted CO2 by fossil fuel cause the global warming. The global warming is the major threat to humanity because it associates potentially catastrophic climate changes. To against global warming, anthropogenic carbon dioxide emission should be near zero for maintaining constant global temperature. However, even the representatives of the 196 nations reached the Paris Agreement for reduction of climate change at 2015 United Nations Climate Change Conference, the global energy-related CO2 emission increased by 1.4% and reached 32.5 gigatonnes in 2017, which is historical high peak. This result shows that it is impossible to solve the global warming without substitution of fossil fuel to innovative renewable energy.

As population grows, the amount of waste water is increasing resulted massive energy requirement for waste water treatment process. Approximately, 1.5% of electricity production was consumed by waste water treatment alone in the end of 20th century and again increased in 2005 to reach up to 3%. Waste water contains plenty of organic materials and the chemical energy of organic materials is 9.3 times higher than the energy consumption for conventional waste water treatment. If chemical energy of the wastewater can be recovered, it can not only cover the energy consumption by sewage treatment process, but can also utilize as new source of renewable energy.

Microbial fuel cells (MFCs) and microbial electrolysis cells (MECs) are promising technologies which offer the dual benefits of both renewable energy and wastewater treatment. MFC is the bioelectrochemical cell which convert chemical energy of organic material to electricity through metabolic pathway of microorganism, exoelectrogen. Unlike other fuel cells with metal catalytic anode, MFC has anode attached with exoelectrogen, and exoelectrogen metabolize organic material of the wastewater and transfer electrons to anode. MEC is modified MFC for hydrogen production by applying additional potential bias and with modified cathode for hydrogen evolution reaction.

In this thesis, we present several studies of MFC and MEC to improve their performance by various strategies. In chapter 3, we studied the performance changes of MFC according to its aging time. By comparing power density, impedance, and cyclic voltammetry of MFC changes over time, we have learned three things to attend in MFC study: (1) measurement of power density can give stress on bioanode because of its external current application, (2) MFC’s bioanode need least 7 weeks aging to form enriched exoelectrogenic biofilm that results saturated performance, and (3) MFC quality test is needed prior to MFC study. In chapter 4, we designed novel hybrid MEC coupled with TiO2 nanotube (TNT) array photoanode to improve hydrogen performance. By additional electron supply from TNT photoanode relieves electron depletion of bioanode and accelerates the proton reduction reaction, current density, power density, and hydrogen production of hybrid MEC with 34.4%, 26.0%, and 30.76 % higher than those of conventional MEC. In chapter 5, we designed solar powered MEC coupled with solar cells to replace external bias. We observed that, securing sufficient photovoltage should take precedence over photocurrent for successful study. In chapter 6, We studied about the hydrogenase, metalloenzyme which catalyzes reduction and oxidation of hydrogen reversibly. Our work presents, the production of hydrogenase electrode for noble metal free MEC including future plan.