Investigation of High-Power and Small-Sized Battery for Wireless Brain Analytical Device

The development of modern medicine and technology has increased the life expectan-cy of human beings, but the still unanswered questions are the mechanisMaster for brain related diseases. Strokes and Alzheimer's are the most common examples of brain diseases. Accord-ing to the recent studies, many researchers have shown a new paradigm of identifying the brain mechanisMaster with investigation of brain plasticity by inserting sensing electrodes in the brain, and rehabilitation of patients suffering from brain related diseases.

Currently, various protocols and conditions are being tested through animal experi-ments, and there is an increasing demand for methods to monitor the responses to the exter-nal stimulus by inserting sensing electrode in vivo to collect more accurate data in real time. In order to operate the device, more than certain amount of electrical energy is required, and it has to supply the energy to the device continuously for a long time. Therefore, the proposed battery that operates as the energy source of the device can continuously supply the minimum amount of electric power to the wireless brain analytical device, and it must be very small size for brain implantation.

The first battery we suggested is a rechargeable High-Power and Small-Sized Battery Circuit Board. It consists of a Lithium ion polymer battery (Li-Po battery), which has high energy density and flexibility of shape, a battery protection module to prevent battery over charging and over discharging, and boost-up converter module for output voltage of 5.0 V. The charging time for the prototype was about average 30 min at 4.0 V, 0.05 A by the DC Power supply. The power consumption test using the Light Emitting Diode (LED) and 147 Ω resistor showed that the LED operated for about average 23 min for prototype A and about average 13 min for prototype B. Therefore, it is considered that the prototype A is more suit-able for use as an energy source of the wireless brain analytical device.

The second battery we suggested is designed to overcome the wired charging, which is a limitation of the first prototype, so that it works by wireless power transmission using mag-netic induction resonance method. Firstly, it is composed of a receiver and a transmitter. In the receiving part, the Li-Po battery was applied same as first prototype, the boost-up con-verter module, and coils were combined with double-layered structure. When the coil of the receiver approaches within 1 cm near the center of the transmitter, the electromagnetic induc-tion phenomenon causes a wireless power transmission. In the transmitter, the output power was designed to be adjustable in range from 1.25 to 22 V. As the result of charging test, when the distance between the transmitter coil and the receiver coil is almost 0 cm, it was the most stable to transmit the power with the transmitter output of 6.0 V to prevent overheating of the receiver coil due to excessive energy. The wireless charging system was designed and manufactured to enable wireless power transmission with a maximum power of 15 W class. The required power for charging the receiver is 1.2 Wh, and the average charging time was about 10 min. Therefore, we confirmed that the developed wireless charging system has enough performance to be utilized as an energy source for wireless brain analytical device.

현대 의학과 과학기술의 발전으로 인간의 기대수명이 증가하였으나, 아직도 뇌 관련 질환들에 대한 메커니즘 규명은 여전히 풀리지 않는 의문점으로 남아있다. 뇌졸중과 알츠하이머는 뇌 질환의 대표적인 사례로 볼 수 있는데, 최근 연구 동향에 의하면 많은 연구자들이 뇌 내에 전극을 삽입하여 감지가 가능한 센서로 뇌 가소성을 연구함으로써, 메커니즘 규명 및 뇌 관련 질환을 앓고 있는 환자들의 재활 치료에 대한 새로운 패러다임을 제시하고 있다.

현재 동물실험을 통해 여러 가지 프로토콜 및 조건들을 적용한 연구들이 진행 중이며, 좀 더 정확한 데이터를 실시간으로 수집하기 위해 생체 내에 센서를 삽입시켜 외부 자극에 대한 반응을 모니터링하는 방식의 수요가 증가하고 있다. 센서를 작동시키기 위해서는 일정량 이상의 전기에너지가 필요하며, 지속적으로 오랜 시간 동안 안정적으로 장치에 공급되어야 한다. 따라서 본 연구에서 제시하는 에너지 공급원인 배터리는 무선으로 뇌 분석 장치에 최소 필요량 이상의 전기에너지를 지속적으로 공급할 수 있으며, 생체 내에 삽입을 최종적인 목표로 하고 있기에 그 사이즈가 매우 작아야 한다.

첫 번째로 제시하는 배터리는 충전이 가능한 고출력 소형 배터리 회로 보드이다. 에너지 밀도가 높고 사이즈 조절이 용이한 리튬 이온 폴리머 배터리를 적용하였고, 여기에 배터리의 과충전 및 과방전 방지를 위해 배터리 보호 모듈과 무선 뇌 분석 장치에 사용하기 위해 부스터 모듈을 적용하여 출력전압 5.0 V를 만들어 시제품을 제작 및 테스트하였다. 시제품의 충전 테스트 결과 직류전원공급장치로 4.0 V, 0.05 A로 평균 약 30분 동안 충전 시 완충 되었다. 그리고, LED와 147 Ω 저항을 이용하여 소비전력 테스트를 시행한 결과 시제품 A는 약 23분, 시제품 B는 약 13분 동안 LED가 작동되었다. 따라서 시제품A가 무선 뇌 분석 장치의 에너지 공급원으로 사용하기에 더 적합하다고 판단된다.

두 번째로 제시하는 배터리는 첫 번째 시제품에서 가지는 한계점인 유선 충전이라는 점을 개선하여 자기유도공진 방식으로 무선으로 전력을 전송하여 사용할 수 있도록 제작하였다.

무선 충전 시스템은 수신부와 송신부로 나뉜 구조로 제작되었는데, 수신부에는 첫 번째 시제품과 마찬가지로 리튬 이온 폴리머 배터리를 적용하였고, 부스터 모듈과 코일이 이중 층으로 구성되어 있다. 수신부의 코일이 송신부의 중심 근처 1 cm 이내로 접근 시 전자기 유도 현상을 통해 무선전력전송이 일어나게 된다. 송신부에서는 출력이 1.25 ~ 22 V의 범위로 조절이 가능하게 설계되었고, 과도한 전력 전송으로 인해 수신부 코일에서 과열이 발생하는 것을 방지하기 위하여 테스트를 시행한 결과, 송신부와 수신부 코일 사이의 거리가 거의0 cm 에 수렴할 때, 6.0 V로 송신부에서 전력을 전송해주는 것이 가장 안정적이었다. 무선 충전 시스템은 최대 15 W급으로 무선전력전송이 가능하도록 설계 및 제작하였으며, 수신부 충전 시 필요 전력량이 1.2 Wh이고, 평균 충전 소요시간은 약 10분 내외였다. 따라서 제작한 무선 충전 시스템은 무선 뇌 분석 장치에 에너지 공급원으로 사용하기에 충분한 성능을 갖추었음을 확인하였다.