Atomic insights into the stability of the electrostatic network and hydrophobic core in the prion protein

프리온 단백질의 전기적 네트워크와 소수성 코어의 대한 통찰

Destabilization of a prion protein (PrP) induces a conformational change that alters a normal prion protein (PrPC) to an abnormal prion protein (PrPSC). The structural stability of PrP is dramatically destabilized by unfavorable external environmental conditions and mutations in the protein. Environmental pH is a critical determinant of misfolding and aggregation of PrP, which leads to fatal neurodegenerative diseases. Because protonation of H187 and mutation of the hydrophobic core on the H2-H3 bundle are strongly linked to a change in PrP stability, I examined its charged residues R156, E196, and D202 around H187 and hydrophobic residues V176, V180, T183, V210, I215, and Y218. Interestingly, there are reports on mutants, such as V176G, T183A, H187R, E196A, D202N, I215V, and Y218N, which cause genetic prion diseases.

First, I focused on the mechanism by which an acidic pH and mutants disrupt this electrostatic network and how this broken network destabilizes the PrP structure. Towards this objective, I performed a temperature-based replica-exchange molecular dynamics (T-REMD) simulation using a cumulative 252μs simulation time. I measured the distance between amino acids comprising four salt bridges (R156–E196/D202 and H187–E196/D202). Our results showed that the spatial configuration of the electrostatic network was significantly altered by an acidic pH and mutations. The structural alteration in the electrostatic network increased the RMSF value around the first helix (H1). Thus, the structural stability of H1 anchored to the H2–H3 bundle was decreased, which induced separation of R156 from the electrostatic network. Analysis of the anchoring energy also showed that the two salt-bridges (R156-E196/D202) are critical for PrP stability.

Second, I focused on the hydrophobic interaction. Not only electrostatic interaction but also hydrophobic interaction is the main driving force for protein folding, critically affecting the stability and solubility of the protein. To examine the importance of the hydrophobic core in the PrP, I chose six amino acids (V176, V180, T183, V210, I215, and Y218) that form the hydrophobic core at the middle of the H2-H3 bundle. A few pathological mutants of these amino acids have been reported, such as V176G, V180I, T183A, V210I, I215V, and Y218N. I revealed how these mutations affect the hydrophobic core and thermostability of PrP. Towards this, I used a temperature-based replica-exchange molecular dynamics (T-REMD) simulation for extensive ensemble sampling. From the T-REMD ensemble, I calculated the protein folding free energy difference between wild-type and mutant PrP using the thermodynamic integration (TI) method. Our results showed that the mutants V176G, T183A, I215V, and Y218N decreased PrP stability. At the atomic level, I examined the change [valine-valine to valine-isoleucine (and vice versa)] in pair-wise hydrophobic interactions, which is induced by mutation V180I, V210I (I215V) at the 180th–210th (176th–215th) pair. Additionally, I investigated the importance of the π-stacking between Y218 and F175.

H187의 양성자화와(protonation) H2-H3 번들의 소수성 코어의(hydrophobic core) 돌연변이가 PrP 안정성의 변화와 강하게 연관되어 있기 때문에, H187 주위의 전하를 띄는 아미노산 R156, E196 및 D202 및 소수성 아미노산 V176, V180, T183, V210, I215 및 Y218을 조사하였습니다. 흥미롭게도 이 아미노산들은 V176G, T183A, H187R, E196A, D202N, I215V 및 Y218N과 같은 병리학적 돌연변이체에 대한보고가 있었습니다.

첫째로, 산성 pH 및 병리학적 돌연변이가 어떻게 전기적 네트워크를(electrostatic network) 방해하는지, 그리고 손상된 네트워크가 PrP 구조를 어떻게 불안정하게 만드는지에 관해 초점을 맞췄습니다. 이를 위해 온도기반 레플리카-교환 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션 (temperature-based replica-exchange mo-lecular dynamics, T-REMD)을 총 252μs 수행했습니다. 본 연구에서 4개의 염다리 (R156–E196 / D202 및 H187–E196 / D202)의 사이의 거리를 측정했고, 전기적 네트워크의 공간적 배열은 산성 pH와 돌연변이에 의해 크게 차이를 보였습니다. 전기적 네트워크의 구조적 변화는 첫 번째 나선 (H1) 주위의 RMSF(root mean square fluctuation of specified residues) 값을 증가 시켜 H2–H3 번들에 고정된 H1의 구조적 안정성이 감소시키고, 전기적 네트워크에서 R156의 분리를 유도합니다. 또한 앵커링 에너지의 분석을 통해 2개의 염다리 (R156-E196 / D202)가 PrP 안정성에 중요하다는 것을 보였습니다.

둘째로, 소수성 상호 작용에 중점을 두었습니다. 전기적 상호 작용뿐만 아니라 소수성 상호 작용도 단백질 폴딩의 주요 원동력이며 안정성과 용해도에 결정적으로 영향을 미칩니다. PrP에서 소수성 코어의 중요성을 조사하기 위해, H2-H3 번들의 중간에 소수성 코어를 구성하는 6개의 아미노산 (V176, V180, T183A, V210, I215 및 Y218)을 선택했습니다. 이들 아미노산의 병리학적 돌연변이 체가(V176G, V180I, T183A, V210I, I215V 및 Y218N) 이미 보고된 바 있습니다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 병리학적인 돌연변이가 소수성 코어 및 PrP의 열역학적 안정성에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지에 관해 연구하였습니다. 이를 위해 광범위한 앙상블 샘플링을 위해 온도기반 레플리카-교환 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션 (temperature-based replica-exchange molecular dynamics, T-REMD) 시뮬레이션을 수행했습니다. T-REMD 앙상블로부터, 열역학적 통합 방법 (thermodynamic integration, TI) 을 사용하여 야생형과 돌연변이체 PrP 사이의 단백질 접힘 자유 에너지의 차이를 계산하였습니다. 이를 통해 병리학적 돌연변이체인 V176G, T183A, I215V 및 Y218N PrP의 안정성 감소를 확인하였습니다. 또한 180th-210th (176th-215th) 아미노산의 돌연변이 V180I, V210I (I215V)에 의해 유도되는 “발린-발린”에서 “발린-아이소류신” (또는 그 반대, “발린-아이소류신”에서 “발린-발린”)으로 상호작용 파트너가 바뀌는 상황에서 소수성 에너지의 변화를 원자 수준에서 조사하였습니다. 마지막으로, Y218과 F175 사이의 π-겹침의(π-stacking) 중요성을 조사했습니다.