Efficient Non-PGM Electrocatalysts for Hydrazine Electrooxidation in Alkaline Media

효율적인 하이드라진 전기 분해반응을 위한 비귀금속 기반의 코어쉘 타입 촉매.

Hydrazine electrooxidation (HzOR) is considered one of the hydrogen production methodologies. For enhancing HzOR activity and reducing the use of PGM metals, we synthesized core-shell structured catalysts, varying by different transition metal species and pyrolysis temperature. As a result, Ni@NC-600, Fe@NC-600 and Co@NC-500, 600, 700, 800 and 900 are synthesized and tested for HzOR. Co@NC shows quite low onset potential, each trend of initial activity and durability is related to the graphitization of carbon shell and the ratio between hexgonal close packed (HCP) Co and face centered cubic (FCC) Co. The initial activity depends on the number of active sites, that is more blocked with the presence of highly graphitized carbon shell. However, Co@NC-900 didn’t show the best durability because too much graphitized carbon which block lots of active sites. In conclusion, Co@NC-800 is the most optimized catalyst for HzOR. Co@NC-800 shows Ponset at the potential of -0.134 V, which is much lower than Ponset of 40% Pt/C. However, the activity of 40% Pt/C is more higher than Co@NC-800 over the potential of 0.1 V, which could be attributed to the difference of the surface area of two catalysts.

결과적으로, FCC Co의 비율이 높을수록 전류 밀도의 감소 (활성 감소) 수치가 대체로 낮아지는 경향을 보였고, 이는 단일 결정 구조의 FCC Co 및 HCP Co를 각각 합성하여 CV 10회 이내에서 큰 차이를 나타냄으로써 증명되었다. 그러나 Co@NC-900 촉매는 높은 FCC Co 비율을 나타냄에도 불구하고 과도하게 흑연화된 탄소 껍질이 활성점을 방해하기 때문에 초기 전류 밀도가 합성된 Co@NC 촉매들 중 가장 낮았으며, 피크에서의 초기 전류 밀도 (8.26 mAcm-2) 또한 가장 낮았다. 이러한 이유로, CV 200회까지 4.3%의 활성 감소를 보인 Co@NC-800 촉매의 내구성을 시간대 전류법으로 시험한 결과, 5시간동안 피크전압(0.134 V)에서 88%라는 감소 수치를 보였다. 이는 Co가 강염기성에서 쉽게 산화되는 선천적인 특성과 N2H4 분자가 Co와 직접 접촉하여 반응한다는 점 때문에 CoOOH가 쉽게 형성되기 때문으로 보인다.

또한 Co@NC-800 촉매의 Ponset은 상용 Pt/C와 비교하여 약 0.2 V정도 낮지만, 0.2 V (vs RHE) 이후의 전압에서는 상대적으로 낮은 표면적 때문에 상용 Pt/C보다 낮은 전류밀도를 보인다.

해당 문제점을 해결하기 위해서, Co를 완전히 보호하면서도 활성점이 될 수 있는 껍질부와 촉매의 표면적을 증가시킬 방법이 추가적으로 요구된다.