Quantitative Analysis of Solid-State Energy Devices via 3D Reconstruction using A FIB/SEM Dual Beam System

The 3D reconstruction of solid-state energy devices, solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) and all-solid-state lithium ion batteries (ASSLIBs) has been widely utilized to analyze their complex and porous electrodes microstructure in three dimensions and quantify microstructural specificity. The microstructural characteristic of their electrodes which support the electrochemical reaction play an important role in determining the performance and durability of these devices. In order to meet the performance and stability demands of various applications, it is essential to understand the evolution of microstructures at the cell and electrodes level, which are considered important aspects that affect device life and performance. Focused ion beam/scanning electron microscope (FIB/SEM) dual beam system has an adequate scale and high spatial resolution to represent the microstructural characteristics of the solid-state energy device electrodes.

In this thesis, first, SOFCs electrode (Ni-YSZ anode and LSCF-GDC cathode) were quantified by the 3D reconstruction technique using FIB/SEM dual beam system. Various microstructure parameters were quantified such as volume fraction, particle size diameter, specific surface area and triple phase boundary. In particular, the electrochemically active TPB was successfully distinguished. It directly affects the electrode performance. Comparative studies were carried out by using quantified microstructural features. Second, interfacial contact area of all-solid-state lithium battery (ASSLB) electrode with solid oxide electrolytes were precisely quantified and discussed to unravel the intrinsic limitations of solid oxide electrolytes. Thus these in-depth analysis data can be used for designing materials and optimizing electrode design parameters for ASSLBs

본 학위논문에서는 고체산화물 연료전지 전극 및 전고체전지 전극의 3 차원 미세구조 복원 및 정량화를 통해 미세구조 특성 및 이들과 전기화학적 성능과의 관계의 이해를 목표로 한다. 첫 번째로, 고체산화물 연료전지의 음극(Ni-YSZ) 및 양극 (LSCF-GDC)이 분석되었으며 부피 분율, 입자 크기 직경, 비 표면적 및 삼상 위상 경계 (Triple phase boundary) 밀도와 같은 다양한 미세구조 값들을 정량화하였다. 특히, 전기 화학적으로 활성을 띄어 셀 성능에 직접적인 영향을 주는 활성 TPB 를 성공적으로 분리하는 데 성공하였다. 두 번째로, 고체 산화물 전해질을 사용하는 전고체배터리 시스템에 3 차원 복원 기술을 적용하였다. 이를 통해 전극과 전해질 계면 접촉 특성을 정량화하여 고체 산화물 전해질의 본질적 한계에 대하여 논의하였다. 이와 같은 고상 에너지 장치의 미세구조 심층 분석을 통해 재료를 설계하고 전극 설계 매개 변수의 최적화 방안에 대하여 모색할 수 있다.