선거비용외 지출은 선거와 관련 없는 비용인가?: 2015년과 2016년 선거비용외 지출 실태 분석

Is It Realy Expenditure Other Than Election Expenses Not Related To Elections? : Actual Situation Analysis On Expenditure Other Than Election Expenses In 2015 and 2016

본 연구는 그동안 간과되어 오던 선거비용외 지출에 대해 지출 유형을 정립하고, 지출 유형별로 지출실태를 분석한 논문이다. 정치자금 지출의 상당 비중을차지하는 선거비용외 지출은 법리적으로 무제한 지출이 가능함에도 불구하고, 그간 학계의 관심을 받지 못하고 있었다. 그 이유는 선거비용 지출과 달리, 선거비용외 지출은 자료 접근이 어려울 뿐만 아니라 지출 유형이 체계적으로 범주화되지않고 있기 때문이다. 본 연구는 선거가 없던 해인 2015년과 선거가 있던 해인2016년을 대상으로 선거비용외 지출에 대한 지출 유형별 실태 분석을 시도하였다. 분석결과를 보면, 첫째, 선거가 있던 해의 선거비용외 지출은 선거가 없던해와 비교하여 선거 관련 지출 유형의 비중이 상대적으로 커졌다. 이는 선거비용외지출이 선거와 관련되지 않은 비용이란 규정과 달리, 선거와 관련된 비용이란추정이 가능하게 한다. 둘째, 다수의 지적과 달리 선거비용외 지출은 고정비용이차지하는 비중이 크지 않을 뿐만 아니라, 첫 번째 유사성을 제외하면 의원별로상당한 지출 비중의 차이가 있었다. 셋째, 예상과는 달리 여성의 정치적 권익신장을 위한 여성정치 발전비 지출이 2015년과 2016년에는 전혀 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 발견은 경제적 불평등이 정치적 불평등으로 이전된다는 정치자금의고전적 주장에 신빙성을 더해 준다. 이는 선거비용외 지출의 재원에서 후보자자산이 차지하는 비중이 상당하고, 선거비용외 지출이 실질적으로 선거와 관련되어 사용되고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구는 선거비용외 지출의 무제한적 사용을제한하기 위하여, 선거비용 지출과 선거비용외 지출을 합산하는 선거비용 총액제를 제안한다.

This paper is to examine an actual situation on expenditure other than election expenses in Korea. Although this type of money is outside campaign regulations and ocupies a relatively big portion of campaign expenditure, it does not draw academic atention. The reasons are simple: limitations on data aces and clasification of the money. This paper atempts to clasify this type of expenditure and analyze thre selected congresmen and woman’s expenditure in 2015 and 2016.

Although many experts argue that the large portion of expenditure other than election expenses is used for a fixed cost, the findings sugest that it does not. The proportion of expenditure related to a fixed cost is not large and varies by congresmen and woman. Second, expenditure other than election expenses is de facto related to elections, unlike the legal provision of campaign finance regulations.

Therefore, the findings gives more credibility to the argument that economic inequality leads to political inequality because expenditure other than election expenses is not limited by regulations and the large source of that expenditure comes from candidates. This paper sugests that expenditure other than election expenses should be included in the category of campaign expenditure in general and thus are under surveilance.

Author campaign expenditure; Author expenditure other than election expenses; Author campaign contribution; Author congresmen and woman; Author income and expense report; Author 선거비용외 지출; Author 선거비용 지출; Author 정치자금; Author 후원금; Author 국회의원; Author 수입·지출보고서