기생 경제와 기식음의 정보 체계로부터: 이광수 <개척자> 재독

From the Information System of Parasitic Economy and Parasitic Noise: A Rereading of Lee Gwang-Soo’s The Pioneer

이 연구는 <개척자>를 기생 경제의 관점에서 새롭게 해석하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이 소설의 전반부는 상호부조의 경제와 약탈적 금융 자본의 충돌로 구성되어 있다. 성재 집안은 상호부조의 경제를 대대로 믿고 실천했으나 이윤추구의 극대화를 노리는 금융 자본에 무너지고 만다. 실험실을 에워싼 성재 가족의 관계 역시 경제와 무관하지 않다. 성재의 실험실은 한성은행과 고리대금 업자, 법조인이 엮인 실사회의 금융 질서에 종속된 장소이면서, 상호 기식하는 가부장제의 장소다. 그래서 <개척자>는 후반부로 전개될수록 상호부조의 경제와 약탈적 금융 자본의 구분이 불분명해지고, 빼앗고 빼앗으려는 책략과 시도로 채워진다. <개척자>는 기생 경제의 치부책으로 읽을 수 있다.

기식자들이 생존을 모색하고 또 다른 기식 대상을 포섭하려는 장면마다, <개척자>는 특징적으로 소리와 청각에 민감해진다. 서로 뺏고 빼앗는 기식자들의 정보 체계에선 메시지와 소음, 언어와 소리의 위계와 코드화가 권력 관계에 따라 민감하게 변동한다. 기식의 관계망마다 특유의 방식으로 코드화된 정보 체계를 노출하고 있는 것이 ‘소리’이다.

이 연구는 크게 세 부분으로 구성된다. 그간의 연구사에서 <개척자>를 과학 소설의 관점에서 접근한 주요 무대인 성재의 실험실을 중심으로, 이곳이 어떠한 기식의 관계망에 있는지 분석한다. 그리고 실험실의 운영과 상실, 복구를 위한 일련의 과정을 통해 서로 뺏고 빼앗는 기생 경제의 양상을 살펴보고, 이 소설의 ‘소리’와 ‘청각’에 대한 특징적 서술을 통해 ‘기식’과 ‘소음’의 문제가 어떻게 함께 사유될 수 있는지 탐구한다.

The purpose of this study is to provide a new interpretation of The Pioneer from the perspective of parasitic economy. The first half of the novel is comprised of the conflict between the economics of mutual aid and predatory financial capital. Seung-Jae’s household had believed and practiced the economics of mutual aid for generations, but it eventually falls for financial capital, which aims to maximize profit seeking. The relationship of Seung-Jae’s family with the laboratory is also related to economics. Seung-Jae’s laboratory is a site subjected to the financial order of the real world where Hansung Bank, loan-sharks, and legal personnel are all intertwined, as well as a site representing the mutually parasitic patriarchy. This is why, as the story progresses in the second half of the novel, the division between the economics of mutual aid and predatory financial capital becomes blurred, with schemes and attempts to plunder and steal abound. The Pioneer, thus, can be considered an account of the parasitic economy.

In each scene where the parasites look for ways to survive, or try to capture hosts for parasitization, The Pioneer characteristically becomes more sensitive to sound and hearing. In the information system of parasites that plunder and steal from each other, the hierarchy and codification of messages and noise, and language and sound change very sensitively based on power relations. “Sound” reveals the information that is codified in unique ways for every parasitic relationship network.

This study is largely divided into three sections. The first section analyzes what kinds of parasitic relationship networks exist, focusing on Seung-Jae’s laboratory, using the approach of previous studies to view The Pioneer as a science fiction novel. The next section examines the forms of parasitic economy that plunder and steal from each other, through the series of processes conducted for the operation, loss, and restoration of the laboratory. The third section explores how the issues of “parasitism” and “noise” can be considered together through the characteristic narrative regarding “sound” and “hearing” in The Pioneer.

Author 이광수; Author 개척자; Author 기식자; Author 미셸 세르; Author 기생 경제; Author 기식음; Author 소음; Author 기생 생활자; Author 과학; Author 실험실; Author Lee Gwang-Soo; Author The Pioneer; Author Parasite; Author Michel Serres; Author Parasitic Economy; Author Parasitic Noise; Author Noise; Author Rentier; Author Science; Author Laboratory