Heteroatom-Doped Carbon as a Non-precious Catalyst for Oxygen Reduction Reactionin Alkaline Medium

이종 원소가 도핑된 탄소재료를 이용한 알카라인 연료전지 Cathode 용 산소환원 촉매의 합성 및 평가

A facile and cost-effective single-step pyrolysis approach using a single precursor is introduced to fabricate boron-doped carbons (BDC700 and BDC900) and phosphorus or boron selective-doped-graphenes (PDG700 and BDG900) without using a template, solvent, or catalyst. By increasing the temperature from 700 °C to 900 °C, the tuning of the boron doping level was found in BDCs, and tuning of doping level and selection of heteroatom were possible in PDG700 and BDG900. BDC900, PDG700, and BDG900 were found to have the ability to reduce oxygen directly to water with a four-electron oxygen reduction pathway in an alkaline medium. All four catalysts exhibited excellent stability and resistance to methanol oxidation and CO poisoning. BDCs, PDG700, and BDG900 are a promising alternative to conventional Pt-based catalysts as metal-free catalysts for oxygen reduction reaction in alkaline fuel cells. ⓒ 2013 DGIST

Heteroatom-doped carbon; Electrocatalyst; Oxygen reduction; Alkaline fuel cells; Non-precious catalyst; 이종 원소 도핑 탄소; 전기화학적 촉매; 산소환원반응; 알카라인 연료전지; 비백금 촉매