Effects of alkali carbonate additives and solvent composition on the electrochemical performances of LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 cathode for lithium-ion batteries

Alkali carbonates 첨가제와 전해액 조성이LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 양극의 전기화학적 성능에 미치는 영향

LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 (LNMO) is a promising and attractive cathode material due to its high operating voltage, low cost and reasonable capacity. However, the stability issue of electrolytes decomposition under the high operating voltage remains a major hurdle to its wide use. In this study, two approaches are tried to address this problem. In the first place, alkali carbonates including CaCO3, MgCO3, and Li2CO3 were employed as an electrolyte and electrode additives. It is revealed that CaCO3 as an electrode and electrolyte additive greatly improves the cycle performances at 25 oC and 55 oC and self-discharge behavior at 60 oC, which is ascribed to the HF scavenging effect of CaCO3. The surface of the LNMO electrode after electrochemical cycling is analyzed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and the HF scavenging effect of alkali carbonates was verified by cyclic voltammetry (CV) analysis. Second, the effects of the type of the linear carbonates (LC: DMC, DEC, EMC) in 1 M LiPF6 EC/LC (3/7, v/v) are investigated. It is found that the LNMO cells with EC/DMC exhibits superior cyclability and coulombic efficiency at 25 oC and 55 oC than those with EC/EMC and EC/DEC. The cells with EC/DMC also show better self-discharge performance than other compositions. The improved electrochemical performances in EC/DMC are attributed to the diminished HF formation compared to the others. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

첫 번째로, alkali carbonates (CaCO3, MgCO3, Li2CO3)를 전극첨가제와 전해액첨가제로 이용하여 전해액내의 HF를 감소시킴으로써, LNMO의 충방전 효율과 수명특성을 개선하였다. 각 첨가제의 효과를 확인하기 위해 Coin-type cell test를 상온(25℃)과 고온(55, 60℃)에서 진행되었고, CaCO3가 전극 및 전해액 첨가제 모두에서 고온 수명 특성 및 충방전 효율을 향상시키는 효과가 있었다. 이어서, 첨가제가 HF를 효과적으로 억제하는지의 여부를 확인하기 위해 CV test와 XPS 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 CaCO3가 포함 된 전해액에서 HF를 효과적으로 억제하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

두 번째로, Linear carbonate(LC)에 따른 LNMO의 수명특성과 충방전 효율을 비교하였다. 전해액 구성은 Ethylene carbonate와 LC(DMC, DEC, EMC)를 3:7(v/v)로 구성하여, Coin half cell과 full cell test를 통해 상온(25℃)과 고온(55, 60℃)에서 수명특성과 효율, C-rate capability를 확인하였다. C-rate capability(25℃)의 경우 EC-DMC와 EC-EMC 조합에서 유사한 성능을 보였지만 수명특성과 효율에서는 상온과 고온 모두에서 EC-DMC가 EC-EMC와 EC-DEC에 비해 우수한 성능을 보였다. 또한 자가방전(60℃) test에서도 coin half cell과 full cell 모두에서 EC-DMC가 가장 우수한 성능을 나타냈다. 이러한 결과는 각 linear carbonate에 따른 부반응의 차이로부터 기인한 것이라 생각되며, 이를 EIS와 XPS 표면분석을 통해 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 각 조성의 전해액을 고온 보존함으로써 보존 전 후의 HF 생성량을 분석한 결과 DEC > EMC > DMC 순으로 HF 생성량이 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 앞서 언급한 coin-type cell test 결과와도 일치하며 각 linear carbonate에 따라 생성된 HF로부터 LNMO의 열화가 촉진되어 성능 차이에 기인한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

Li-ion batteries; LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4; HF; alkali carbonate; additive; linear carbonate