The Synthesis and Characterization of Colloidal Nanocrystals for Perovskite Solar Cells

효율적인 페로브스카이트 태양 전지를 위한 정공 전달용 콜로이드 나노 입자 개발

In recent times, the emergence of organic-inorganic halide perovskite materials have been considerable attention to many scientists in photovoltaic fields due to high light absorption coefficient, outstanding charge carriers diffusion length and optical band gap as light absorbers.

Herein, we have applied colloidal quantum dots to hole-conducting layers in methylammonium lead triiodide-based perovskite solar cells. First, we use lead sulfide(PbS), colloidal quantum dots(QDs) which are synthesized by hot-injection method due to low-cost, solution-processable materials, strong absorption coefficient and size-dependent optical properties compared to expensive organic-conducting materials. They are spin-coated on mesoscopic perovskite layers to form n-i-p junctions. The devices with different optical band gaps of PbS QDs show slightly enhanced current density contrary to reduced open-circuit voltages than hole-free perovskite solar cells. The maximum power conversion efficiency has reached 6.7% with PbS QDs. We also synthesized Au-PbS core-shell structures for the hole-transporting layer due to strong p-type doping effect resulting in enhanced hole transfer and the relation between plasmon from cores and excitons from shells. Furthermore, we have applied CZTS and CZTSe QDs composed of quaternary Copper-Zinc-Tin-Sulfur or Selenium compounds to hole transport layer for enhancing the photovoltaic performances and tuning band gaps of perovskite solar cells. CZTS and CZTSe QDs with diameters of 10 to 20nm were also synthesized by hot-injection method and when they are spin-coated on the absorber layer solar cell devices show higher current density, open-circuit voltage and IPCE than hole-conducting materials free perovskite solar cell. Their maximum power conversion efficiency has been over 7% and open-circuit voltage has been changed depending on particle’s compositions. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

값싼 구리를 기반으로 한 4원계 원소인 CZTS(구리, 아연, 주석, 황)와 CZTSe(구리, 아연, 주석, 셀레늄)를 hot-injection 방식으로 합성하여 정공 층에 적용해보았다. 그 결과 무정공층 페로브스카이 소자에 비해 향상된 전하밀도와 개방전압을 보여주었다. 향상된 전하밀도는 광에너지 전환 효율 증가 및 정공 전달 향상과 연관되며, 증가된 개방 전압은 낮은 valence band level의 위치와 페로브스카이 대비 높은 conduction band level로 인한 것임을 알 수 있었다. 태양전지의 최대 효율은 7.5%를 달성했다. 콜로이드 퀀텀 닷 나노입자를 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 정공 전달 층으로 적용해봄으로써 기존 유기물질 기반의 페로브스카이트 태양전지가 갖고 있는 가격 및 상용화 문제, 안정성 문제를 해소해줄 것으로 기대된다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

hot-injection method; Perovskite solar cells; n-i-p heterojunction solar cell; colloidal quantum dots; PbS; CZTS QDs; CZTSe QDs