Nanoporous Electrocatalysts Based Air Cathodes for Li-O2 Batteries

Subject

Metal-air batteries, Air-cathode, Bifunctional catalyst, Core-shell structure, Ru-Fe bimetallic alloy, Molybdenum carbide, graphene nanosheet, 금속 공기전지 양극(공기극), 산소 발생 및 환원 반응 촉매제, 이원금속 합금촉매, 코어-쉘 구조, 몰리브데늄 카바이드, 그래핀 나노시트

Abstract

The rechargeable metal-air battery has received lots of interest due to its 3-fold higher energy density than Li-ion batteries and environmental-friendly characteristics. Notably, unique architectures with sufficient pore structures are necessary for tackling the significant drawbacks of Li-air battery such as sluggish kinetics toward oxygen redox reaction and slow mass transport on the cathode. Designing a bifunctional catalyst with high efficiency is a challenge for decomposing contacting parts between electrolyte and Li2O2. We introduce a newly synthesized electrocatalyst having a porous nanostructure to accommodate and decompose the discharge product, Li2O2. We first focus on designing RuFe nanoparticles embedded in high surface area nitrogen-doped mesoporous carbon. The fabricated RuFe@NC-900 catalyst exhibits a specific surface area (677 m2g-1), pore diameter (9.52 nm), and high pore volume (0.3 cm3g-1). Also, it displays high oxygen reduction and evolution reactions activity and exhibited excellent bifunctional activity (ΔE) of 0.73 V vs. RHE compared to the benchmark catalyst, 40wt% Pt/C+RuO2 substantiates the excellent catalytic activity as an oxygen electrode. The potential practical application is further demonstrated by using it as an air cathode for rechargeable metal-air batteries. The Li-O2 battery constructed with this cathode exhibited robust reversibility with negligible discharge voltage loss. Further, The Zn-air battery constructed with this cathode achieved a specific capacity of 751 mAh gZn-1 and durable cyclability with discharge and charge overpotential (ΔEc-d) of 0.74 V for 160 hours.

In the second part of the thesis work, Mo2C Nanoplatelet supported on the graphene nanosheets was introduced. A series of Mo2C/graphene composite materials were prepared by varying the amounts of graphene to the ammonium molybdate. We denoted the designed electrocatalysts as Mo2C@graphene (x: y =2: 1, 2: 3, 2: 4) depending on the amounts of the commercial graphene sheet (y). In these protocols, the morphologies and porosity are variable when molybdenum carbide is interconnected with elevated graphene amounts as examined by FE-SEM and BET analysis. Also, the Mo2C@graphene (2: 4) electrocatalyst delivered a discharge capacity of 12,867 mAh g-1 and charge capacity of 11,739 mAh g-1, with a round trip efficiency (RE) of 65%. Further, it showed improved cycle stability until 88 cycles with negligible discharge-charge voltage loss. Compared to Mo2C@graphene (2: 1) electrocatalyst, which showed round trip efficiency of 60% and less stable cycle performance in a similar condition, Mo2C@graphene (2: 4) electrocatalyst was noticeable. This work implements a new pathway of designing graphitic nature’s Mo2C@graphene hybrid catalyst with facile synthesis methodology using Swagelok cell, holding a great potential in promoting the advancement of the Li-O2 battery. | 재충전이 가능한 금속-공기 전지는 리튬 이온 전지 대비 에너지 밀도가 3배 이상 높고 구동 측면에서 친환경적이라는 장점이 있어 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 특히, 양극에서 발생되는 산소 산화, 환원 반응에 대한 느린 반응 속도 및 물질 전달 속도로 인한 문제를 해결하려면 충분한 크기의 기공을 가진 물질을 필요로 한다. 전해질과 방전 생성물인 리튬 과산화물이 접촉하게 되는데, 그 반응으로 생성된 물질을 분해하기 위한, 이중 기능성 촉매제를 설계하는 것은 어려운 과제 중 하나이다. 본 학위 논문에서는 방전 생성물인 리튬 과산화물을 효율적으로 저장하고 분해하기 위해 합성된 다공성 나누 구조의 촉매제를 소개하고자 한다. 먼저, 높은 비 표면적의 질소가 도핑된 다공성 탄소 물질에 루테늄(Ru), 철(Fe) 나노 입자를 담지하는 촉매 설계에 중점을 뒀다. 합성된 RuFe@NC-900 촉매는 677 m2g-1의 비표면적, 9.52 nm의 기공 직경 및 0.3 cm3g-1의 기공 부피를 보였다. 나아가, 3전극 실험에서 상업용 40wt% Pt/C+RuO2 촉매 대비 0.73 V의 우수한 산소 산화, 환원 반응 과전압을 나타내어 산소 전극으로써 우수한 촉매 활성을 입증했다. 때문에 본 촉매를 이용해 금속 공기 전지 양극 촉매로써 적용해 볼 수 있었고, 촉매를 코팅한 리튬 산소 전지는 방전 전압 손실이 거의 없을 정도로 좋은 가역 성능을 보였다. 또한, 이 양극이 적용된 아연 공기 전지는 751 mAh gZn-1의 용량과 160시간 동안 0.74 V 의 충 방전 과전압을 나타냈다.

두번 째로 소개하고자 하는 촉매제는 그래핀 나노시트에 담지된 몰리브데늄 카바이드 물질이다. 몰리브데늄이 포함된 전구체에 그래핀 함유량을 달리한 다양한 종류의 복합 물질이 합성되었다. 이 절차에 따른 물질의 형상과 기공의 크기는 카바이드 물질이 그래핀 시트 담지에 결합되는 정도에 따라 구별되었다. 또한, 촉매제는 graphene(y) 함유량만 달리하였기에 Mo2C@graphene (x: y = 2: 1, 2: 3, 2: 4)이라고 명명했다. 리튬 산소 전지 성능 테스트에서 Mo2C@그래핀(2: 4) 촉매제는 12,867 mAh g-1의 방전 용량과 11,739 mAh g-1의 충전 용량 및 65%의 전지 효율 성능(RE)을 보였다. 또한, 88 사이클까지 개선된 사이클 안정성을 보였으며 충방전 전압 손실은 미미했다. 비슷한 조건에서 전지 효율 성능이 60%에 달하고 안정성이 상대적으로 낮은 Mo2C@graphene(2:1) 촉매제와 비교하면 Mo2C@graphene(2:4) 촉매재의 성능이 눈에 띄었다. 이 연구는 Swagelok 셀을 이용한 손쉬운 합성 방법으로 흑연화된 카본을 함유한 Mo2C@그래핀 하이브리드 촉매를 설계하는 새로운 합성 방법론을 구현했으며 차세대 리튬 산소 전지 기술력 향상에 기여할 잠재력을 갖고 있다.