폴링기반 통신 시스템을 위한 에너지 인지적인 동적 주파수 조절 알고리즘

Abstract

고성능 프로세서와 같은 하드웨어의 발전이 계속됨에 따라 임베디드 환경에서 전력관리는 여전히 중요한 문제이다. DVFS와 같은 전력관리방식은 네트워크 통신과 같은 폴링 기반의 입출력 프로그램에서 효율적인 전력관리를 위해 적응형 방식으로 CPU 주파수를 조절한다. 본 논문에서는 기존 전력관리방식에서의 문제점을 제시하고 새로운 전력관리 방식을 제안한다. 이를 통해 데이터 수신의 빈도가 낮은 상황에서는 폴링 주기를 늘려 전력소모를 줄일 수 있고, 반대로 데이터 수신이 빈번한 상황에서는 최대주파수로 동작하여 성능저하없이 동작 할 수 있다. 이를 임베디드 보드상에 코드계층으로 구현하고 Atmel사의 Power Debugger를 통해 실험 관찰한 결과 제안한 방식은 기존의 전력관리방식과 비교하여 전력소모에서 최대 30%의 성능향상을 보였다.

Power management is still an important issue in embedded environments as hardware advances like high-performance processors. Power management methods such as DVFS control CPU frequencies in an adaptive manner for efficient power management in polling-based I/O programs such as network communication. This paper presents the problems of the existing power management method and proposes a new power management method. Through this, it is possible to reduce electric consumption by increasing the polling cycle in situations where the frequency of data reception is low, and on the contrary, in situations where data reception is frequent, it can operate at the maximum frequency without performance degradation. After implementing this as a code layer on the embedded board and observing it through Atmel's Power Debugger, the proposed method showed a performance improvement of up to 30% in energy consumption compared to the existing power management method.