Interfacial Engineering for Stabilizing Thin Li Metal Electrode in Rechargeable Batteries

Abstract

Li metal anodes (LMAs) are among the most promising candidates to surpass the energy density limit of current Li-ion batteries because of their superior benefits, such as high theoretical capacity (3860 mAh g‒1) and lowest working voltage (−3.04 V vs SHE). Nevertheless, the use of LMAs has been limited because of their intrinsic properties, the thermodynamically unstable nature of the Li surface, uneven dendritic electro-deposition, and unlimited volume expansion upon prolonged cycling. Moreover, high-energy-density and large-scale cell design based on conventional Li foils has been limited owing to its original properties. In this regard, the use of Li metal powder (LMP) through the slurry coating process enables the fabrication of thin, large-area Li anodes for diverse applications, considering that increasing the pouch cell size by enlarging the electrode area is an effective method of achieving a desired cell energy density. Furthermore, the spherical shape of LMPs imparts a relatively high surface area, which can effectively reduce the current density. However, LMP-based electrodes also suffer from severe morphological drawbacks during long-term cycling, due to the porous structures and an imperfect Li2CO3 passivation layer. As a result, the spherical shape can be completely lost owing to extensive Li loss at individual LMPs, thereby deteriorating the conformal Li distribution.

In this thesis, the interfacial engineering of a thin Li metal anode based on LMPs is reported to overcome the above-mentioned limitations. The first part of this thesis highlights the importance of electrode design to mitigate Li dendrite formation. In addition, the Li dendrite formation behavior according to the polymer structure is discussed. Second, introducing a submicron-level carbon interlayer on a current collector is proposed to prevent its delamination, which leads to dead Li generation. Then, the relationship between interface failures and electrochemical performance is shown by quantifying the adhesive strength at the Li/Cu interface for the first time. Third, a 20-µm-thick, LiNO3-preplanted LMP electrode rationally designed for LMP surface stabilization is presented. Moreover, further validation with a high-loading cathode demonstrates the feasibility and versatility of the proposed method under practical conditions, along with advanced electrolytes. Finally, an electrolyte design with a new fluorinated linear carbonate additive is proposed as a cathode solid electrolyte interphase (CEI) and solid electrolyte interphase (SEI) stabilizer, which could enable the further stabilization of Li metal batteries (LMBs). We believe that our research approach will contribute to improving the specific energy and cycle life of batteries as well as enhance the safety and reliability of LMBs based on thin Li metal anodes by controlling the interfaces and interphase.; 리튬 금속 음극은 가장 높은 이론용량(3860mAh g‒1)과 낮은 환원 전위 (-3.04 vs. SHE)로 인해 흑연 음극 기반의 현 리튬 이온전지 에너지 밀도의 한계를 해결할 수 있는 차세대 전지의 음극재로서 재조명 받고 있다. 하지만, 리튬 금속 음극은 높은 반응성으로 인해 1) 충 방전 과정동안 표면에서의 반복적인 산화 환원 반응, 2) 불균일한 수지상의 리튬 덴드라이트 성장 및 3) 장기 사이클 시 무분별한 부피 팽창 등의 문제가 여전히 존재한다. 이는 전지의 수명특성이 급격하게 저하되는 것을 야기하며 특히 데드 리튬 발생 및 덴드라이트의 성장에 의한 전지의 내부 단락이 일어날 경우 화재 및 폭발 등 안전성의 문제와 이어질 수 있다. 또한, 전지의 상용화 관점에서 본다면 고에너지밀도의 전지 설계의 용이성을 높이기 위해 박막, 광폭의 리튬 금속 제조기술을 확보하는 것 또한 필수적이다.

리튬 분말 기반 복합전극은 광폭화/박막화에 유리하여 상용 전지의 유연한 설계가 용이하기 때문에 이를 달성하기 위한 방법 중 하나로 주목받고 있다. 또한 리튬 금속 분말의 넓은 표면적 및 3차원 구조는 표면에서의 유효전류밀도를 낮추어 리튬 덴드라이트 성장 및 전지 팽윤 현상 억제를 통한 성능확보에 기여할 수 있다. 하지만, 리튬 금속 분말 기반 전극은 다공성 구조와 불완전한 Li2CO3 보호막 층으로 인해 형태학적 열화와 불안정한 SEI 층을 형성하여 비가역적인 리튬 증착/탈리를 유도하고 장기 구동 성능에 매우 취약하다.

본 논문에서는 리튬 금속 분말 기반으로 박막 리튬 금속 음극을 제조하고 계면을 제어함으로써 이의 형태학적 열화 및 비가역적 리튬 덴드라이트 성장을 억제할 수 있는 다양한 연구 방향을 제시한다. 첫째, 리튬 덴드라이트 형성을 제어할 수 있는 전극 설계 인자를 도출하고, 특히 바인의 고분자 구조에 따른 전지의 성능 간에 관계에 대해 심층적으로 분석하였다. 둘째, 집전체에 서브 마이크론 수준의 탄소 중간층을 도입하여 전지의 형태학적 열화를 방지하는 방안을 소개하였다. 더 나아가 리튬 금속 음극과 집전체 계면의 접착 강도를 처음으로 정량화하여 리튬 층의 탈리와 전지의 열화 사이의 관계를 규명했다. 셋째, 리튬 금속 분말의 균일한 표면 개질과 지속적인 계면보호를 할 수 있는 20 μm 두께의 복합전극 설계기술을 소개하였으며 고로딩 양극과의 추가 검증을 통해 상용 전지 설계 및 다양한 전해액 조건에서도 호환가능성을 입증하였다. 마지막으로 새로운 불화 선형 카보네이트 첨가제가 도입된 새로운 전해질 설계를 소개하여 박막 리튬 금속 음극 기반 리튬 금속 배터리의 성능을 극대화할 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다.