지역주의 투표는 변화했는가? : 제14~20대 대통령 선거를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 1992년 제14대 대통령 선거부터 2022년 제20대 대통령 선거까지 민주화 이후 30년동안 나타난 지역주의 투표의 변화 양상을 교차압력 표준점수를 사용하여 시계열 비교로 검증한다. 유권자들의 투표선택에 영향을 미친 인구사회학적 요소는 연령과 거주지역이었으며, 지역 균열은 호남지역과 영남지역에서 호남지역과 대구·경북 지역으로 축소되었음을 확인했다. 또한 부산·울산·경남 지역 유권자들의 투표성향은 영호남 이외 지역 유권자들의 그것과 차이가 없어져서 매우 유동적인 상태임을 시사한다.

This study verifies the changes in regional voting over the 30 years since democratization, from the 14th presidential election in 1992 to the 20th presidential election in 2022, by using cross-pressure standard scores through time-series comparison. Demographic factors that influenced vote choices were age and residential area, and it was confirmed that regional cleavages were reduced from the Honam and Yeongnam regions to the Honam and Daegu-Gyeongbuk regions. In addition, the voting propensity of voters in Busan-Ulsan-Gyeongnam region is not different from that of voters in regions other than Yeongnam and Honam regions, suggesting that they are in a very flexible state.